Virginia Tech Records Best ACC NCAA Wrestling Team Finish With Fourth-Place Effort

ACC Wrestlers Sets New League High With 11 All-Americans
NC State’s Nick Gwiazdowski Sees Unbeaten Streak Snapped at 88 in Championship Final

New York, N.Y. (theACC.com) — Virginia Tech recorded the best team finish in Atlantic Coast Conference history with a fourth-place effort and the ACC saw 11 wrestlers—the most in its history--earn All-American honors at the NCAA Wrestling Championship Saturday night at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

The Hokies, coached by Kevin Dresser, totalled 82 points with six All-Americans, including third-place finishes by Nick Brascetta at 157 and Zach Epperly at 174 and a fourth-place finish at heavyweight by Ty Walz.

Penn State won the team competition with 123 points followed by Oklahoma State (97.5), Ohio State (86) and Virginia Tech (82).

The previous high for an ACC team was a tie for fifth place by North Carolina in 1982. NC State finished in 11th place with 49 points, followed by Duke (31st, 11.0), North Carolina (tied for 32nd, 10.0), Pitt (39th, 7.5) and Virginia (48th, 3.5).

NC State heavyweight Nick Gwiazdowski, the two-time national champion at 285 pounds, saw his hopes for a third national title nipped, losing 7-5 to No. 2 Seed Kyle Snyder of Ohio State in a dramatic sudden victory overtime.

The loss by Gwiazdowski was his first in 89 matches, snapping his 88-match winning streak that stretched back to January 2, 2104.

Still Gwiazdowski, a fifth-year senior from Delanson, New York, was named an All-American for the fourth time in his career, having placed eighth as a freshman, to go along with championships in 2014 and 2015 and a second-place effort this year.

The 11 ACC wrestlers that earned All-American honors are the most in its history topping the 10 All-Americans for the league a year ago.

Virginia Tech had six wrestlers earn All-American honors, the most in its history, followed by NC State with three and North Carolina and Duke with one All-American each.

Four ACC wrestlers finished third or higher in the NCAA Championships for the first time. In 1993 the ACC had three wrestlers win national titles.

Joining Gwiazdowski were Brascetta (St. Paris, Ohio) of (157) and Epperly (174) (Christiansburg, Va.) of Virginia Tech and Pete Renda (Topton, Pa.) of NC State (184), all of whom finished in third place.

Heavyweight Walz (Cleveland, Ohio) of Virginia Tech finished fourth, while Tech’s David McFadden (West Milford, New Jersey) of Virginia Tech finished fifth at 165.

Another pair of Hokies—Solomon Chishko (Jeanette, Pennsylvania) at 141 and Jared Haught (Parkersburg, West Virginia) at 197—finished in sixth place.

Joey Ward (Cincinnati, Ohio) of North Carolina, wrestling at 141 pounds, and Duke’s Conner Hartmann (port Orchard, Washington) at 197, both finished seventh, with the Wolfpack’s Thomas Gantt (Cahokia, Ill.) finishing 8th at 157.

Gwiazdowski earned his fourth All-American citation, while Brascetta and Hartmann were named All-Americans for the third time. Walz and Epperly both earned their second All-Ametrican honors, having both been named last year.

Renda’s path to third place at 184 was especially impressive as the No. 13 seed used upset victories over the Championships’ fourth, fifth, eighth and ninth seeds to claim his first All-American citation.

Equally impressive was the effort of Virginia Tech freshman David McFadden, who, despite being seeded 14th, upset the No. 7, 8 and 9 wrestlers in the 165-pound bracket to finish fifth. McFadden’s only losses in the Championship came to third-seeded Bo Jordan of Ohio State.

Also impressive was the effort of Epperly, who lost his first round match, then claimed seven consecutive matches in the consolation rounds to finish third in the 174-pound class.

Brascetta, who earned All-American honors in 2013 at 149 and last year at 157, also had a difficult route, losing only to the No. 1-seeded wrestler in his bracket in Isaiah Martinez of Illinois and winning four straight matches in the consolation bracket.

The NCAA Tournament saw a reversal of four matches from the ACC Championship Finals. In the ACC Championship, held on March 6, NC State’s Gantt defeated Virginia Tech’s Brascetta (3-1) for the 157-pound title, but in the NCAA consolations Brascetta defeated Gantt, 8-4.

Also, in the ACC title match at 165, NC State’s Max Rohskopf defeated John Michael Staudenmeyer of North Carolina, 1-0. But in the NCAA consolation round, Staudenmeyer upended Rohskopf, 7-1.

At 184 pounds, Virginia Tech’s Zack Zavatsky defeated NC State’s Pete Renda for the title (5-2), but in the quarterfinal round of the NCAA’s Renda prevailed 4-3 to move into the semifinals.

And, finally, at 197, Duke’s Conner Hartmann captured the ACC title over Virginia tech’s Jared Haught, by a 4-2 decision. But in the NCAA consolation round, Haught emerged with a 5-2 triumph.

 

Complete ACC NCAA Wrestling Results

125 Pounds
Joey Dance, Virginia Tech (1-2)
No. 2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) decisioned Alfredo Rodriguez (SIU-Edwardsville) 6-2
No. 15 David Terao (American) decisioned No. 2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) 5-3
Brandon Jeske, (Old Dominion) decisioned No. 2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) 4-3 (consolations)

Sean Fausz, NC State (1-2)
No. 14 Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) decisioned Sean Fausz (NC State) 7-3
Sean Fausz (NC State) decisioned Chasen Tolbert (UVU), 7-4 (consolations)
No. 13 Tim Lambert (Nebraska) decisioned Sean Fausz (NC State) 7-2 (consolations)

LJ Bentley, Pitt (1-2)
No. 10 Connor Schram (Stanford) decisioned LJ Bentley (Pitt) 5-2
LJ Bentley (Pitt) major decisioned John Jiminez (Wisconsin) 12-4 (consolations)
No. 8 Barlow McGhee (Missouri) decisioned LJ Bentley (Pitt) 10-6 (consolations)

Nick Herrmann, Virginia (0-2)
No. 15 David Terao (American) decisioned Nick Herrmann (Virginia) 8-6
Alfredo Rodriguez (SIU-Edwardsville) decisioned Nick Herrmann (Virginia) 4-3 (consolations)

133 Pounds
Jamal Morris, NC State (2-2)
No. 4 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) major decision Jamal Morris, (NC State) 10-2
Jamal Morris (NC State) decisioned Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) 8-3 (consolations)
Jamal Morris (NC State) decisioned No. 14 Geoffrey Alexander (Maryland) 10-8, SV-1 (consolations)
No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) fall Jamal Morris (NC State) 5:38 (consolations)

Dom Forys, Pitt (3-2)
No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) fall Dominick Malone (Northwestern) 4:22
No. 6 George DiCamillo (Virginia) decisioned No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) 4-3
No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) decisioned Corey Keener (Central Michigan) 12-6 (consolations)
No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) fall Jamal Morris (NC State) 5:38 (consolations)
No. 8 Earl Hall (Iowa State) decisioned No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) 13-7 (consolations)

George DiCamillo, Virginia (2-2)
No. 6 George DiCamillo (Virginia) decisioned Dalton Brady (Arizona State) 8-4
No. 6 George DiCamillo (Virginia) decisioned No. 11 Dom Forys (Pitt) 4-3
No. 3 Zane Richards (Illinois) major decision No. 6 George DiCamillo (Virginia) 12-4
Jade Rauser (UVU) decisioned No. 6 George DiCamillo (Virginia) 8-6 (consolations)

141 Pounds
Joe Ward, North Carolina (4-2) Seventh Place, All-American
No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) technical fall Jameson Oster (Northwestern) 16-1, 5:21
No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) decisioned No. 9 Rick Durso (Franklin & Marshall) 4-3
No. 1 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) decisioned No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) 8-3
No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) decisioned #3 Kevin Jack (NC State) 3-2 (consolations)
No. 12 Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) decisioned No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) 4-2, SV-1 (consolations)
No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) decisioned No. 16 Randy Cruz (Lehigh) 3-1, SV-1 (consolations)

Kevin Jack, NC State (3-2)
No. 3 Kevin Jack (NC State) decisioned Danny Sabatello (Purdue) 5-0
No. 14 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) decisioned No. 3 Kevin Jack (NC State) 5-4
No. 3 Kevin Jack (NC State) major decision Jamel Hudson (Hofstra) 11-2 (consolations)
No. 3 Kevin Jack (NC State) decisioned No. 11 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) 3-1 (consolations)
No. 8 Joey Ward (North Carolina) decisioned No. 3 Kevin Jack (NC State) 3-2 (consolations)

Solomon Chishko, Virginia Tech (4-3), Sixth Place, All-American
No. 7 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) decisioned Mike Pongracz (Chattanooga) 9-3
No. 7 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) technical fall Logan Everett (Army) 16-1, 6:13
No. 2 Joey McKenna (Stanford) decisioned No. 8 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 6-1.
No. 7 Solomon Chishk (Virginia Tech) decisioned Seth Gross (San Diego State) 10-3 (consolations)
No. 7 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 16 Randy Cruz (Lehigh) 7-0 (consolations)
No. 4 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) major decision No. 7 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 11-3 (consolations)
No. 12 Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) decisioned No. 7 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 5-3. (consolations)

Zach Finesilver, Duke (0-2)
No. 10 Todd Preston (Harvard) major decision Zach Finesilver (Duke) 13-3 (preliminary round)
Mike Longo (Appalachian State) decisioned Zach Finesilver (Duke) 7-6 (preliminary round)

149 Pounds
Evan Henderson, North Carolina (0-2)
Bryant Clagon (Rider) decisioned No. 8 Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 3-1
Chris Castillo (Boise State) decisioned Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 6-2 (consolations)

Mitch Finesilver, Duke (3-2)
No. 14 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) decisioned Steven Galliardo (Brown) 7-2
No. 3 Lavion Mayes (Missouri) decisioned No. 14 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 5-3
No. 14 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) decisioned Colt Cotton (Buffalo)5-2 (consolations)
No. 14 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) decisioned No. 6 Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) 3-2 (consolations)
No. 9 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) decisioned No. 14 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 6-5 (consolations)

157 Pounds
Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech (6-1), Third Place, All-American
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned (Russell Parsons) Army, 9-4
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 9 Richie Lewis (Rutgers) 7-6.
No. 1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) decisioned Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 6-3.
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 3-2 (consolations)
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) 8-4 (consolations)
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 15 Chad Walsh (Rider) 7-4 (consolations)
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 5 Dylan Palacio (Cornell) 4-1 (consolations)

Thomas Gantt, NC State (3-3), 8th Place, All-American
No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) technical fall Andrew Morse (Northern Iowa) 21-4, 5:68
No. 15 Chad Walsh (Rider) decisioned No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) 11-8
No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) major decision Chris Castillo (Boise State) 14-2 (consolations)
No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) decisioned No. 10 John Boyle (American) 3-2 (consolations)
No. 8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) 8-4. (consolations)
No. 6 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) decisioned No. 2 Thomas Gantt (NC State) 6-3 (consolations)

Robert Henderson, North Carolina (0-2)
No. 1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) technical fall Robert Henderson (North Carolina) 16-0, 4:16
Clayton Ream (North Dakota State) technical fall Robert Henderson (North Carolina) 17-2, 7:00 (consolations)

Andrew Atkinson, Virginia (0-2)
Spartak Chino (Ohio) decisioned Andrew Atkinson (Virginia) 2-1 (preliminary round)
No. 9 Richie Lewis (Rutgers) decisioned Andrew Atkinson (Virginia) 7-3

165 Pounds
Max Rohskopf, NC State (1-2)
No. 5 Max Rohskopf (NC State) decisioned Austin Reese (Ohio) 2-0
No. 12 Connor Brennan (Rider) decisioned No. 5 Max Rohskopf (NC State) 4-2, SV-1
No. 11 John Staudenmeyer (North Carolina) decisioned No. 5 Max Rohskopf (NC State) 7-1 (consolations)

David McFadden, Virginia Tech (6-2), Fifth Place, All-American
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) fall Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa) 4:44
No. 3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State) decisioned No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 8-3
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) decisioned Casey Fuller (Edinboro) 3-1 (consolations)
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) major decision Geno Morelli (Penn State) 14-3 (consolations)
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 9 Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) 6-2 (consolations)
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) major decision No. 7 Anthony Perotti (Rutgers) 10-2 (consolations)
No. 3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State) decisioned #14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 8-2 (consolations)
No. 14 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 6 Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) 8-5. (consolations)

Cody Wiercioch, Pitt (0-2)
No. 10 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) decisioned Cody Wiercioch (Pitt) 6-0
Forrett Pryzbysz (Appalachian State) decisioned Cody Wiercioch (Pitt) 6-1 (consolations)

John Michael Staudenmeyer, North Carolina (2-2)
Geno Morelli (Penn State) decisioned No. 11 John Staudenmeyer (North Carolina) 5-3
No. 11 John Staudenmeyer (North Carolina) decisioned George Pickett (Cornell) 7-2 (consolations)
No. 11 John Staudenmeyer (North Carolina) decisioned No. 5 Max Rohskopf (NC State) 7-1 (consolations)
No. 13 Jim Wilson (Stanford) decisioned John Staudenmeyer (North Carolina) 3-2 (consolations)

Jake Faust, Duke (1-2)
No. 12 Connor Brennan (Rider) decisioned Jake Faust (Duke) 7-3
Jake Faust (Duke) decisioned Austin Reese (Ohio) 2-0 (consolations)
Geno Morelli (Penn State) decisioned Jake Faust (Duke) 5-2 (consolations)

174 Pounds
Zach Epperly, Virginia Tech (7-1), Third Place, All-American
Casey Kent (Penn) decisioned No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) 3-2
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) technical fall Rustin Barrick (Bucknell)17-2, 7:00 (consolations)
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) major decision No. 10 Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan) 17-6 (consolations)
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) major decision No. 15 Brian Harvey (Army) 14-4. (consolations)
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) decisioned Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) medical forfeit.
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) major decision No. 13 Alex Meyer (Iowa) 10-2. (consolations)
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) major decision Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) 13-5 (consolations)
No. 8 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) decisioned Casey Kent (Penn) 8-4 (consolations)

Ethan Ramos, North Carolina (0-2)
Jaeden Bernstein (Navy) decisioned No. 4 Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) 13-8
No. 13 Alex Meyer (Iowa) decisioned No. 4 Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) 6-2

TeShan Campbell, Pitt (0-2)
No. 10 Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan) decisioned TeShan Campbell (Pitt) 3-2
David Kocer (San Diego State) decisioned TeShan Campbell (Pitt) 10-7

184 Pounds
Zack Zavatsky, Virginia Tech (2-2)
No. 5 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) decisioned Andrew Romanchik (Ohio) 9-3
No. 5 Zack Zavatsky, Virginia Tech decisioned No. 12 Hayden Zillmer (South Dakota State) 3-1
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) decisioned No. 5 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 4-3
No. 10 Nate Brown (Lehigh) decisioned No. 5 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 2-1 (consolations)

Pete Renda, NC State (5-1), 3rd Place, All-America
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) decisioned Samson Imonode (Army) 4-2
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) decisioned No. 4 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) 4-2, SV-1
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) decisioned No. 5 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 4-3
No. 1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) decisioned No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) 9-4.
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) decisioned No. 9 Matthew Miller (Navy) 5-4 (consolations)
No. 13 Pete Renda (NC State) technical fall No. 8 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) 18-3, (consolations)

Alex Utley, North Carolina (1-2)
No. 8 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) decisioned Alex Utley (North Carolina) 6-1
Alex Utley (North Carolina) decisioned Steve Schneider (Binghamton) 5-2 (consolations)
No. 10 Nate Brown (Lehigh) major decision Alex Utley (North Carolina) 15-4 (consolations)

197 Pounds
Conner Hartmann, Duke (4-2), 7th Place, All-American
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) major decision Nick Bonaccorsi (Pitt) 8-0
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) decisioned Michael Boykin (NC State) 3-2
No. 4 Nathan Burak (Iowa) decisoned Conner Hartmann (Duke) 5-2
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) decisioned Ryan Wolfe (Rider) 7-0 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned Conner Hartmann (Duke) 5-2 (consolations)
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) major decision No.6 Brett Hamer (Princeton) 11-2 (consolations)

Michael Boykin, NC State (1-2)
Michael Boykin (NC State) decisioned Chip Ness (North Carolina) 3-1 SV-1
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) decisioned Michael Boykin (NC State) 3-2
Sam Wheeler (Colorado State) decisioned Michael Boykin (NC State) 6-4 (consolations)

Zach Nye, Virginia (2-2)
No. 14 Zach Nye (Virginia) decisioned Anthony Abro (Eastern Michigan) 6-3
No. 3 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) major decision No. 14 Zach Nye (Virginia) 15-1
No. 14 Zach Nye (Virginia) decisioned Owen Scott (Cornell) 8-2 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 14 Zach Nye (Virginia) 2-1 (consolations)

Jared Haught, Virginia Tech (5-3), Sixth Place, All-American
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned Sam Wheeler (Colorado State) 6-2
Patrick Downey (Iowa State) fall No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 8:45
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned Chip Ness (North Carolina) 5-1 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 14 Zach Nye (Virginia) 2-1 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 8 Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) 5-4 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned Conner Hartmann (Duke) 5-2 (consolations)
No. 3 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) major decision Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 13-4 (consolations)
Patrick Downey (Iowa State) fall No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 3:48 (consolations)

Chip Ness, North Carolina (1-2)
Michael Boykin (NC State) decisioned Chip Ness (North Carolina) 3-1 SV-1
Chip Ness (North Carolina) decisioned Nick Bonaccorsi (Pitt) 6-0 (consolations)
No. 6 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) decisioned Chip Ness (North Carolina) 5-1 (consolations)

Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt (0-2)
No. 5 Conner Hartmann (Duke) major decision Nick Bonaccorsi (Pitt) 8-0
Chip Ness (North Carolina) decisioned Nick Bonaccorsi (Pitt) 6-0 (consolations)

285 Pounds
Nick Gwiazdowski, NC State
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) technical fall Gage Hutchinson (Eastern Michigan), 15-0, 7:00
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) major decision No. 16 Nathan Butler (Stanford), 16-4
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) major decision No. 8 Max Wessell (Lehigh) 9-1
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) decisioned No. 5 Adam Coon (Michigan) 3-2
No. 2 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) decisioned No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State), 7-5, SV-1

Patrick Gillen, Virginia (0-2)
No. 4 Adam Coon (Michigan) fall Patrick Gillen (Virginia) 4:22
Billy Smith (Rutgers) decisioned Patrick Gillen (Virginia) 9-4 (consolations)

Ty Walz, Virginia Tech (4-2), Fourth Place, All-American
No. 3 Ty Walz, (Virginia Tech)decisioned Tanner Hall, Arizona State State, 5-2
No. 3 Ty Walz, (Virginia Tech) major decisioned Joseph Goodhart, Drexel, 16-5
No. 3 Ty Walz, (Virginia Tech) decisioned Brooks Black (Illinois) 4-1
No. 2 Kyle Snider (Ohio State) decisioned Ty Walz (Virginia Tech), 10-6
No. 3 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) decisioned No. 4 Austin Marsden (Oklahoma State) 9-4 (consolations)
No. 5 Adam Coon (Michigan) fall No. 3 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech), 7:57

Ryan Solomon, Pitt (0-2)
Collin Jensen (Nebraska) decisioned Ryan Solomon (Pitt) 8-2
Billy Smith (Rutgers) decisioned Ryan Solomon (Pitt) 3-0 (consolations)