Virginia Second Varsity Eight Named ACC Crew of the Week

Cavaliers down teams from Third-Ranked Ohio State, Sixth-Ranked Michigan

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) — Virginia’s Second Varsity Eight was named the Atlantic Coast Conference Crew of the Week Tuesday after defeating teams from No. 3 Ohio State and No. 6 Michigan at the ACC-Big Challenge on Saturday on the Griggs Reservoir in Columbus Ohio.

Virginia entered the weekend ranked fourth nationally as a team in last week’s Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) poll.

The Cavaliers, coached by Kevin Sauer, posted a time of 6:46.2 in defeating the two-time national champion Buckeyes (6:53.8) by more than seven seconds. Earlier in the day in better conditions, Virginia’s 2V8 had posted a much faster time of 6:30.8 in defeating the sixth-ranked Wolverines (6:39.8) and Michigan State (7:10.9).

UVA’s Second Varsity Eight crew keyed a strong performance by the Cavaliers that saw them win all five races against Michigan and Michigan State and five of seven races against Ohio State.

The Virginia Second Varsity Eight is composed of coxswain Izzi Weis (Fr., Chicago, Ill.), Stroke: Hannah Solis-Cohen (Sr., New York, N.Y.); seven-seat Jo Gurman (Jr., Weston, Conn.), six-seat Maxime Lubbers (Sr., Amsterdam, The Netherlands); five-seat Jane Hudson (So., Sandy, Utah); four-seat: Alice Darry (So., West Melton, New Zealand); three-seat Jennifer Reid (Sr., Stafford, Va.); two seat Ellen Pate (Jr., Lafayette, Calif.) and Bow Taylor Leonard (Jr., Arlington, Va.) .

The Virginia Second Varsity Eight was chosen for ACC Crew of the Week over several strong rowing efforts last weekend, including those of Miami’s First Varsity Eight, North Carolina’s First Varsity Eight, Boston College’s First Varsity Eight and the Third Varsity Eight of Clemson.

Miami’s First Varsity Eight, coached by David Sanderson, captured the Cal Cup at the prestigious San Diego Crew Classic, held last Saturday and Sunday in San Diego, California. The UM 1V8 posted a time of 7:11.845 in outdistancing Tennessee (7:19.547), Loyola Marymount (7:22.642), Old Dominion (7:26.306), San Diego State (7:27.069) and Kansas State (7:27.084).

North Carolina’s First Varsity Eight, coached by Sarah Haney, captured first place at the Occoquan (Virginia) Sprints, winning its heat and then posting a time of 5:44.60 to defeat Drexel (5:47.21), Grand Valley State (5:48.11), Duquesne (5:51.47), George Mason (6:07.42) and Loyola Marymount (6:32.42).

Boston College’s First Varsity Eight, coached by Steve Fiske, posted a time of 7:05.4 on the Charles River in Boston to down cross town rival MIT (7:13.00).

Clemson’s Third Varsity Eight, coached by Stephen Frazier Wong, recorded an impressive win over third-ranked Ohio State with a time of 7:08.7, besting the Buckeyes by almost 20 seconds (7:27.5).

Virginia will next be in action this Saturday rowing against Duke on the Rivanna River near Earlysville, Va. Miami, North Carolina and Boston College will next be participating this Saturday and Sunday in the Knecht Cup on the Cooper River in Cherry Hill, New Jersey. Clemson next competes on Saturday and Sunday April 16-17, when it hosts the Clemson Invitational on Lake Hartwell.

All five teams will also be in action at the 17th Annual Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championships, which will be held on Friday, May 13 and Saturday, May 14 also on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, South Carolina.

The 2016 ACC Rowing Championship finals will be available live on ESPN3

--ACC--