Virginia’s Tessa Dikkers Named 2016 ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete

      Virginia Rower Heads All-ACC Academic Rowing Team

      Fifty-Six Person Team Chosen From A Record 253 Nominees From Nine Schools

      GREENSBORO, NC—Virginia’s Tessa Dikkers has been named the Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Year and heads up the 56-person 2016 All-ACC Academic team, the ACC announced Thursday.

      Dikkers, a senior from Pelham, New York, who has a double major in Public Policy and Leadership and Foreign Affairs, sits in the important stroke seat of Virginia’s First Varsity Eight boat that captured the ACC Rowing title and finished fifth nationally at the NCAA Championships. The UVA First Varsity Eight, which led Virginia to its 16th ACC Championship in 17 years and to a third-place national finish, was named the ACC’s Crew of the Year.
       
      Dikkers, who was also named a Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) Scholar Athlete for 2015 and 2016, was named to the first-team All-ACC Rowing team and to the CRCA second-team All-South Region squad. This also marks her second appearance on the All-ACC Academic team, having been chosen in 2015 as well.

      Dikkers was one of seven Virginia rowers named to the All-ACC Academic Rowing team. Notre Dame led all ACC schools with nine honorees, followed by Louisville with eight. Virginia, Clemson and Syracuse each had seven, followed by Miami with six, and Boston College, Duke and North Carolina and with four each.
      In all, three All-Americans, 14 members of the All-ACC Rowing team, 37 CRCA Scholar-Athletes and nine CRCA All-Region honorees are featured on the 2016 All-ACC Academic Rowing Team. The 56 rowers were selected from a record pool of 253 nominees from the ACC’s nine schools that sponsor rowing, an impressive average of 28.1 nominees per school. The previous high came in 2014, before Louisville joined the ACC, when 173 rowers were nominated by the league’s then eight institutions that sponsored rowing, an average of 21.6.

      To be nominated for the All-ACC Academic team, student-athletes must have recorded a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in the winter semester and have maintained a 3.0 career GPA at their respective schools. 

      Syracuse’s Deidre Fitzpatrick (Cheshire, Connecticut) and Virginia’s Georgia Ratcliff (Falls Church, Virginia) were named first-team Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Americans while Duke’s Alex Stonehill (Norwalk, Connecticut) was a second-team All-America honoree. 

      The 14 members of the All-ACC Rowing squad selected to the All-ACC Academic team were Paula Wesselmann (Flensburg, Germany) of Clemson; Stonehill and Simone Pitre (Stoney Creek, New York) of Duke;  Kirsti Harrison (Belmont, Michigan) and Katie Nord (Louisville, Ky.) of Louisville; Alison Whitty (St. Catharine’s, Ontario, Canada) of Miami; Chelsea Gustafson (Cary, N.C.) of North Carolina; Joanna Mulvey (Staatsburg, N.Y.) of Notre Dame; Fitzpatrick and Kari Tomeny (Syracuse, N.Y.) of Syracuse; and Dikkers, Ratcliff (Falls Church, Va.), Jennifer Reid (Stafford, Va.) and Mackenzi Sherman (Los Alamitos, California) of Virginia.

      Eleven rowers made the team for the third time including, Wesselmann, Erin Ferguson (Rock Hill, S.C.), Becca Kretzer (Richmond, Va.), Anna Skochdopole (Indianapolis, Ind.) of Clemson; Sarah Ashebrock (North Shore, New Zealand) and Caitlin Lowe (Alexandria, New Zealand) of Miami; Mulvey, Sarah Kappers (Cincinnati, Ohio), Katie Skorcz (Round Lake, Ill.) and Alex Techar (Toronto, Ontario, Canada) of Notre Dame; and Ratcliff of Virginia.

      A total of 25 rowers repeated from 2015 in Grace Grunau (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) of Boston College; Ferguson, Kretzer, Skochdopole, Wesselman, Milena Heuer (Leer, Germany) and Ashley Robinson (Magnolia, Texas) of Clemson; Pitre of Duke; Kylie Noltemeyer (Louisville, Kentucky) of Louisville; Ashebrock, Lowe, Caitlin White-Parsons (Auckland, New Zealand) and Gigi Williamson (Norfolk, Virginia) of Miami; Victoria McGee (Kernersville, North Carolina) and Kylee Wooten (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) from North Carolina;  Mulvey, Kappers, Skorcz, Techar, Reilly Kearney (San Mateo, California); Fitzpatrick and Tomeny of Syracuse; and Ratcliff, Dikkers, and Jo Gurman (Weston, Connecticut) of Virginia. Additionally, Duke’s Stonehill was also named to her second All-ACC Academic team, having been honored in 2014.

      2016 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Rowing Team

      Name, Class, Academic Major, School, Hometown
      Sarah Aschebrock, Sr., Sociology/Criminology, Miami, North Shore, N.Z.
      Megan Carney, Sr., Biology, Boston College, Glen Mills, Pa.
      Alice Darry, So., Arts & Sciences, Undeclared, Virginia, West Melton, N.J.
      Tessa Dikkers, Sr., Public Policy & Leadership, Virginia, Pelham, N.Y.
      Erin Ferguson, Sr., Biological Sciences, Clemson, Rock Hill, S.C.
      Deidre Fitzpatrick, Sr., Food Studies, Syracuse, Cheshire, Conn., 
      Emily Goff, So., Marketing, Clemson, Sarasota, Fla.
      Ellen Gleadow, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Notre Dame, Vancouver, B.C., 
      Jo Gurman, Jr., Kinesiology, Virginia, Weston Conn., 
      Chelsea Gustafson, Sr., Biology, North Carolina, Cary, N.C.
      Grace Grunau, Jr., Economics, Boston College, Milwaukee, Wis.
      Christine Habjan, Fr., Bioengineering, Syracuse, New Milford, Conn.
      Kirsti Harrison, So., Health & Human Perf., Louisville, Belmont, Mich.
      Milena Heuer, Sr., Architecture, Clemson, Leer, Germany
      Michaela Jaffe, Sr., Psychology, Boston College, Yardley, Pa.
      Sarah Kappers, Sr., Science Preprofessional, Notre Dame, Cincinnati, Ohio
      Reilly Kearney, So., Computer Science, Notre Dame, San Mateo, Calif.
      Becca Kretzer, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Clemson, Richmond, Va.
      Arianna Lee, Fr., Computer Engineering, Syracuse, Folsom, Calf.
      Madison Leitch, Sr., Economics & Psychology, Syracuse, London, Ontario, Canada
      Heidi Long, Fr., Arts & Sciences, Undeclared, Virginia, Rockinghamshire, Eng.
      Caitlin Lowe, Jr., Sports Administration, Miami, Alexandra, N.Z.
      Taegan Lynch, So., Exercise Physiology, Miami, Vashon, Wash.
      Nina Luker, So., Media & Journalism, North Carolina, Radnor, Pa.
      Katherine Lumetta, Sr., Biological Sciences, Notre Dame, Chesterfield, Mo., 
      Katherine Maitland, So., Biology, Duke, London, United Kingdom
      Shannon McCann, Jr., Public Relations, Syracuse, Little Neck, N.Y.
      Victoria McGee, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science, North Carolina, Kernersville, N.C.
      Callie McGowan, So., Health & Human Perf., Louisville, Sewickley, Pa.
      Saydee McQuay, Jr., Biology/Neuroscience, Syracuse, North Dartmouth, Mass.
      Joanna Mulvey, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Notre Dame, Staatsburg, N.Y.
      Kylie Noltemeyer, Jr., English, Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
      Katie Nord, Sr., Bioengineering, Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
      Treasa O’Tighearnaigh, So., Biological Sciences, Notre Dame, Powell, Ohio
      Simone Pitre, Sr., Global Health & Biology, Duke, Stoney Creek, Ont., Can.
      Sarah Podwojski, So., Accounting, Louisville, Roswell, Ga.
      Georgia Ratcliff, Jr., Economics & Foreign Aff., Virginia, Falls Church, Va.
      Jennifer Reid, Sr., Urban & Environ Planning, Virginia, Stafford, Va.
      Ashley Robinson, Jr., Genetics, Clemson, Magnolia, Tex.
      Sophie Schulz, So., Health & Human Perf., Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
      Mackenzi Sherman, Sr., Psychology, Virginia, Los Alamitos, Calif.
      Anna Skochdopole, Sr., Biological Sciences, Clemson, Indianapolis, Ind.
      Katie Skorcz, Sr., Accountancy, Notre Dame, Round Lake, Ill.
      Alex Stonehill, Sr., Evolutionary Anthropology, Duke, Norwalk, Conn., 
      Kimberly Streetz, So., Bioengineering, Louisville, Springboro, Ohio
      Alex Techar, Sr., International Economics, Notre Dame, Toronto, Ont., Can.
      Kari Tomeny, Sr., Psychology/Economics, Syracuse, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
      Catherine Wagner, Jr., Biological Sciences, Notre Dame, St. Louis, Mo.
      Caitlyn White-Parsons, Sr., Motion Picture Practice, Miami, Auckland, N.Z.
      Paula Wesselmann, Sr., Industrial Engineering, Clemson, Flensburg, Germany
      Karley Whelan, Fr., Undeclared, Duke, Wexford, Pa., 
      Alison Whitty, Sr., Exercise Physiology, Miami, St. Catharines, Ont., Can.
      Gigi Williamson, Sr., Geological Sciences, Miami, Norfolk, Va.
      Kylee Wooten, Sr., Media and Journalism, North Carolina, Winston-Salem, N.C.
      Caitlin Yaccarino, Jr., Elementary Ed/App. Psy., Boston College, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.
      Allison Zimmerman, So., Health & Human Perf., Louisville, Orlando, Fla.