ACC Rowing Has 36 Selected as CRCA National Scholar-Athletes

May 29, 2013

GREENSBORO, NC — The Atlantic Coast Conference had a total of 36 student-athletes named 2013 Scholar-Athletes by the Collegiate Coaches Rowing Association (CRCA), the CRCA Tuesday. All six of the ACC’s schools that field Women’s Rowing teams were represented.

The total of 36 National CRCA Scholar-Athletes are the most for the ACC since it began sponsoring women’s rowing in 2000. The previous high occurred in 2007 when 32 ACC rowing scholar-athletes were honored.

Clemson and Duke led the way with seven selections each followed by Boston College, North Carolina and Virginia with six honorees and Miami with four.

To be eligible to be selected as a CRCA National Scholar-Athlete a rowing student-athlete must have at least a 3.5 cumulative career GPA, be in her second, third or fourth year of eligibility and rowed in her institution’s NCAA or IRA eligible boat(s) for a minim of 75% of the current spring races or racing in a regional conference event.

Those selected from the ACC include:

Name School Class Hometown (Academic Major)
Lauren Beebe Boston College Sr. Castle Rock, Col. (Political Science)
Ellen Burr Boston College So. Cazenovia, N.Y. (International Studies)
Sarah Loiselle Boston College Sr. Westmont, Ill. (Political Science)
Alicia McKean Boston College So. Athol, Mass.(Applied Psychology & Human Dev.)
Stephanie Ragland Boston College Sr. Reston, Va. (History)
Kaitlyn Votta Boston College So. Wallingford, Pa. (Biology)
Stephanie Allen Clemson So. Orlando, Fla. (Wildlife & Fisheries Biology)
Marie Arnold Clemson So. Hanover, Germany (Geology)
Laura Basadonna Clemson Jr. Torino, Italy (Supply Chain Management)
Sam Duggan Clemson So. Christchurch, New Zealand (Architecture)
Laura D’Urso Clemson Jr. Dunross, Culdaff, Ireland (Sociology)
Caroline Hackler Clemson So. Dresden, Germany (Economics)
Giulia Longatti Clemson So. Como, Italy (Political Science)
Sarah Baker Duke Sr. Fairport, N.Y (.Cultural Anthropology)
Sophia Blair Duke So. Newton Square, Pa. (Asian & Middle Eastern Studies)
Katie Burke Duke Sr. Lutz, Fla. (Psychology)
Sydney Johnson Duke Sr. Lincoln, Neb. (Religion)
Sophia Staal Duke So. Nairobi, Kenya (Political Science & French)
Emily Theys Duke Sr. Stoughton, Wis. (Sociology)
Karolina Wadolowska Duke So. Cape Coral, Fla. (Slavic & Eurasian Studies)
Hannah Hawks Miami So. Mooresville, N.C. (Broadcast Journalism)
Breana Hayton Miami Jr. Victoria, B.C. (Aerospace Engineering)
Hannah Meister Miami So. Sarasota, Fla. (Visual Journalism—Multimedia)
Nichole Zayan Miami So. Northville, Mich. (Biomedical Engineering)
Katie Burger North Carolina Jr. Cary, N.C. (Exercise & Sports Science)
Sarah Giles North Carolina Sr. Raleigh, N.C. (Environmental Studies)
Carie Mastrianni North Carolina Sr. Hillsborough, N.C. (Global Studies)
Sarah Priest North Carolina So. Chapel Hill, N.C. (Exercise & Sports Science)
Maria Santoyo North Carolina Jr. Raleigh, N.C. (Global Studies)
Claire Wardius North Carolina Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Biology)
Sarah Cowburn Virginia Gr. Redditch, Worcestershire, England (Architectural History)
Ann Reid Virginia Sr. Midlothian, Va. (Politics/History)
Molly Frear Virginia Sr. Wilton, Conn. (Italian)
Sarah McGovern Virginia Jr. Bala Cynwyd, Pa. (Psychology)
Kaitlyn McCullough Virginia Jr. Campbell, Calif. (Commerce)
Catherine Multari Virginia Jr. Halifax, N.S. (Kinesiology)