Virginia Captures 2011 ACC Rowing Championship

April 23, 2011

CLEMSON, S.C.—Virginia swept all four races, highlighted by a close win in the First Varsity Eight+, in route to capturing the 12th Annual Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championship Saturday on Lake Hartwell in Clemson S.C.

The event was held before an ACC Rowing Championships record crowd of 1,022 with almost near-perfect weather under overcast skies, with temperatures in the 57-61 degree range and calm winds on Lake Hartwell.

The win for the Cavaliers, ranked 5th nationally this week in the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association weekly poll, marked their second straight ACC Rowing title and their 11th triumph in the 12 ACC title events.

Virginia Rowing - 2011 ACC Team Champion

Virginia took first place with 60 points followed in second place by host Clemson (49), Duke (41), Miami (23), Boston College (22) and North Carolina (14).

This marked the seventh second-place finish in the ACC’s for Clemson, which is ranked 14th nationally, and is the only team other than Virginia to win an ACC Rowing title. The Tigers prevailed in 2009.

Clemson’s First Varsity Eight crew, which narrowly lost to the Cavaliers by 1.2 seconds, was chosen as the ACC Crew of the Year. The Tigers’ First Varsity Eight is composed of coxswain Katie Bruggeling (St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada); Laura D’Urso (Dunross, Culdaff, Ireland); Laura Basadonna (Torino, Italy); Becca Brown (Greenville, S.C.); Liz Robb (Roswell, Ga.);Sarah Daanen (Hayden, Idaho);Heather Cummings,(Virginia Beach, Va.) Grace Wolff (Chanhassem, Minn.; and Stephanie Cameron, Fr., Alexandria, Va..

Boston College freshman Alycia Da’Loia Moore (Bronx, N.Y.) was voted the ACC Fresman of the Year.

Virginia head coach Kevin Sauer was named ACC Coach of the Year for the second straight year for the 7th time in his career.

The All-ACC Rowing teams was also announced Saturday and is composed of: Brittany Walsh of North Carolina (Hampstead, N.C.); Alycia Da¹Loia-Moore of Boston College (Bronx, N.Y.); Katalin Horvath(Gyor, Hungary) and Sarah Medland of Miami (Melbrourne, Australia); Alex Japhet (Everett, Wash.) and Emily Theys (Stoughton, Wis.) of Duke; Laura D¹urso (Dunross, Culdaff, Ireland); Laura Basadonna (Torino, Italy); and Liz Robb (Roswell, Ga.) of Clemson; and Claudia Blandford (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada); Christine Roper (Reading. St. James, Jamaica); Martha Kuzzy (Minneapolis, Minn.); Kristine O¹Brien (Wassapequa Park, N.Y) and . Sidney Thorsten (Atlanta, Ga.), of Virginia.

UVa. Began the day winning the First Varsity Four race with a time of 7:17.5., the fastest in the ACC this year, to finish ahead of Clemson (7:28.0). The Virginia First Varsity Four is composed of coxswain Sarah Jordan (Flourtown, Pa.) and rowers Ruth Retzinger (Cincinnati, Ohio), Kaity McCullough (Campbell, Calif.), Chelsea Simpson Carlisle, Pa.) and Susanne Grainger (London, Ontario).

Virginia’s Novice Eight posted a time of 6:49.5 to best Duke (7:01.0) in the second event. UVa’s Novice Eight was composed of coxswain Brittany Wengel (Weston, Conn.); and rowers Allison Mayberry (Woodbridge, Va.); mMary Nilan (Milford, Conn.); Dana Walsh (Orinda, Calif.); Paige Terry (Greenwich, Conn.); Emily Pik (Darien, Conn.); Katie Walker (Phoenix, Ariz.); Ashley Hendrickson (Centreville, Va.), Colleen Warren (McLean, Va..

Virginia’s Second Varsity Eight crew, which entered the day 6-1 on the season including wins over six ranked foes, posted a time of 6:35.9 in a tight race over Clemson (6:40.8). Virginia’s Second Varsity Eight is composed of coxswain Molly Frear (Wilton, Conn.);and rowers MacKenzie Leahy (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.); Marelle Myers (Fairfax, Va.); Carolyn Glandorf (Boston, Mass.); Jenny Shultis (Lexington, Va.); Morgan Joseph (Ellicott City, Md.); Brandy Herald (Portland, Ore.);Cara Linnenkohl (Redmond, Wash.) and Lauren Shook (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich)

Finally, the closest race of the day, Virginia’s First Varsity Eight nudged Clemson (6:25.1) by two seats and just 1.2 seconds as the Cavaliers posted their best time of the year (6:23.9) .Virginia First varsity Eight is composed of coxswain Sidney Thorsten (Atlanta, Ga.) and rowers Kristine O’Brien (Massapequa Park, N.Y.); Christine Roper (Reading, St. James, Jamaica); Keziah Beall (Bainbridge Island, Wash.); Martha Kuzzy (Minneapolis, Minn.); Fiona Schlesinger (New Malden, Surrey, UK); Carli Goldberg (Sarasota, Fla.); Claudia Blandford (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada) and Taylor Levine (Margate, N.J.).

ACC Championships Team Points

1. Virginia, 60;
2. Clemson, 49;
3. Duke, 41;
4. Miami, 23;
5. Boston College, 22,
6. North Carolina, 14.

First Varsity Eight+

1. Virginia, 6:23.9;
2. Clemson, 6:25.1;
3. Duke, 6:41.4;
4. Miami, 6:49.6;
5. Boston College, 6:55.5;
6. North Carolina, 6:57.5.

Second Varsity Eight+

1. Virginia, 6:35.9;
2. Clemson, 6:40.8;
3. Duke, 6:59.6;
4. Miami, 7:04.5;
5. Boston College, 7:09.9;
6. North Carolina, 7:18.3.

Novice Eight+

1. Virginia, 6:49.5;
2. Duke, 7:01.0;
3. Clemson, 7:03.6;
4. North Carolina, 7:09.2;
5. Boston College, 7:24.1.

First Varsity Four+

1. Virginia, 7:17.5;
2. Clemson, 7:28.0;
3. Duke, 7:39.6;
4. Boston College, 7:44.8;
5. North Carolina, 8:00.9;
6. Miami, 8:46.2.