2012 All-ACC Academic Women's Indoor Track & Field Team Announced

May 11, 2012

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Florida State’s Michelle Jenije has been recognized as the 2012 Atlantic Coast Conference Women’s Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, announced today by Commissioner John Swofford. Jenije highlights the 2012 All-ACC Academic Women’s Indoor Track & Field Team.

To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during her academic career.

A junior studying international affairs, Jenije was the runner-up in the triple jump at the 2012 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships to earn All-America honors for the second-straight year. The Tallahassee, Fla., native finished second in the triple jump at the 2012 ACC Championship and garnered All-ACC accolades in the event in both indoor and outdoor competition in 2011. She was named the ACC Indoor Field Performer of the Year for 2012.

Jenije, who is appearing on the All-ACC Academic Team for the third-straight year, also earned U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Association (USTFCCCA) All-Academic Track honors in each of the past two seasons.

Miami’s Miranda Wilson, a graduate student studying mental health counseling, earns her fourth-career All-ACC Academic honor. Boston College’s Caroline King, North Carolina’s Ashley Verplank, and Virginia Tech’s Ogechi Nwaneri join Jenije as three-time members of the team.

2012 All-ACC Academic Women’s Indoor Track & Field Team
Caroline King # Boston College GS Administrative Studies
Erin McKenna Boston College Jr. Human Development/Psychology
Hope Krause Boston College GS Curriculum/Instruction
Jillian King Boston College Sr. Theology
Katherine O'Keefe Boston College Fr. Linguistics
Alyssa Kulik Clemson Sr. Modern Languages/Spanish
Christy Gasparino Clemson So. Health Science
Natalie Anthony Clemson So. Financial Management
Alexis Roper Duke Fr. Undeclared
Brittany Whitehead Duke Sr. Psychology
Karli Johonnot Duke Fr. Undeclared
Lauren Hansson Duke Fr. Undeclared
Miray Seward @ Duke So. Undeclared
Amanda Winslow @ Florida State Jr. Sport Management
Aubree Worden Florida State Fr. Dietetics
Chelsea Whalen @ Florida State So. Sport Management
Colleen Quigley Florida State Fr. Dietetics
Hannah Brooks Florida State GS Sports Psychology
Jande Pierce Florida State Fr. Political Science
Jessica Parry Florida State Jr. Exercise Science
Kayleigh Tyerman Florida State Jr. Psychology
Lauren Giffin @ Florida State GS History
Linden Hall Florida State Fr. Dietetics
Marecia Pemberton Florida State Jr. Psychology
Michelle Jenije # Florida State Sr. International Affairs
Leslie Njoku @ Georgia Tech Sr. Building Construction
Melanie Akwule Georgia Tech Sr. Business Administration
Lucile Cancre Maryland Jr. Kinesiology
Myah Hicks Maryland Fr. Kinesiology
Miranda Wilson % Miami GS Mental Health Counseling
Joanna Thompson NC State Fr. Zoology
Laura Hoer NC State So. Nutrition
Ashley Verplank # North Carolina Sr. Psychology
Cameron Overstreet North Carolina Fr. Exercise and Sport Science
Danielle Brock North Carolina Sr. Exercise and Sport Science
Lianne Farber North Carolina So. Journalism and Mass Communication
Marisa Dobbins North Carolina Jr. Exercise and Sport Science
Anna Corrigan Virginia Sr. Systems Engineering
Dallas Rose Virginia Jr. Inter-Statistics
Jordan Lavender Virginia Fr. Undeclared
Frances Dowd Virginia Tech So. Environmental Policy and Planning
Natalie Woodford Virginia Tech Jr. Psychology
Ogechi Nwaneri # Virginia Tech Sr. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
Paige Kvartunas Virginia Tech So. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
Samantha Dow Virginia Tech Jr. Biology
@ denotes two-time honoree
# denotes three-time honoree
% denotes four-time honoree