No. 5 Virginia Posts Five Fastest Times at ACC Rowing Championships

Championship Page | Results

Clemson, South Carolina (theACC.com) — Virginia, the nation’s fifth-ranked Rowing program, posted the fastest times of the day in all five events in the first day action of the 17th Annual Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championship, held Friday evening on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

UVA, coached by Kevin Sauer, has won 15 of the previous 16 ACC Rowing titles, positioned itself for a 16th conference championship posting the best times of the day in the First Varsity Eight (6:21.117 ), Second Varsity Eight (6:32.271), Third Varsity Eight (6:53.931), First Varsity Four (7:18.413) and Second Varsity Four (7:36.203) events.

Notre Dame, coached by Martin Stone and ranked 15th nationally, posted the second fastest qualifying times in the First Varsity Eight and the First Varsity Four.

Louisville, coached by Derek Copeland, posted the second-fastest times of the day in the Second Varsity Four and Third Varsity Eight.

Duke, coached by Megan Cooke Carcagno and ranked 19th nationally, posted the second fastest time of the day in the Second Varsity Eight.

On a sunny afternoon on Lake Hartwell with temperatures for the heats was in the low 80’s and a cross wind that saw gusts from three to nine miles-an-hour and decreasing throughout the evening.

Due to projected heavier wind in the late morning, the Championship finals schedule was altered from what was previously announced, with Saturday’s finals scheduled to begin with the First Varsity Eight Petite Final at 8:05 a.m. and continuing through the First Varsity Eight Grand Final at 8:15. The Second Varsity Eight, the First Varsity Four, the Second Varsity Four and the Third Varsity Eight Petite and Grand finals follow in order.

The ACC Rowing Championship will be video streamed live by the ESPN3 on Saturday beginning at 8:05 a.m. with Sam Gore handling the play-by-play and Steve Pritzker doing the analysis.

There is no charge for admission.

The Results

Third Varsity Eight—Heat 1--1. Virginia, 6:53.931; 2. Notre Dame, 7:09.976; 3. Clemson, 7:15.688; 4. North Carolina, 7:32.216.

Third Varsity Eight—Heat 2--1. Louisville, 6:56.244; 2. Syracuse, 7:09.231; 3. Boston College, 7:17.902; 4. Duke, 7:21.682.

Second Varsity Four—Heat 1--1. Virginia, 7:36.203; 2. Notre Dame, 7:45.033; 3. Clemson, 7:52.423; 4. North Carolina, 8:13.443.

Second Varsity Four—Heat 2--1. Louisville, 7:43.018; 2. Syracuse, 7:49.200; 3. Boston College, 7:57.434; 4. Miami, 8:04.749.

First Varsity Four—Heat 1--1. Virginia, 7:18.413; 2. Louisville, 7:34.438; 3. Clemson, 7:38.494; 4. North Carolina, 7:46.258; 5. Miami, 8:07.588.

First Varsity Four—Heat 2--1. Notre Dame, 7:25.700; 2. Syracuse, 7:28.675; 3. Duke, 7:31.321; 4. Boston College, 7:49.675.

Second Varsity Eight—Heat 1—1, Virginia, 6:32.271; 2. Notre Dame, 6:41.256; 3. Louisville, 6:47.472; 4. North Carolina, 6:59.209; 5. Miami, 6:59.565.

Second Varsity Eight—Heat 2—1. Duke, 6:35.850; 2. Syracuse, 6:43.594; 3. Clemson, 6:49.841; 4. Boston College, 6:57.858.

First Varsity Eight—Heat 1—1. Virginia, 6:21.117; 2. Duke, 6:32.803; 3. Louisville, 6:37.811; 4. Boston College, 6:40.719; 5. North Carolina, 6:48.294.

First Varsity Eight—Heat 2—1. Notre Dame, 6:31.223; 2. Syracuse, 6:32.901; 3. Clemson, 6:35.678; 4. Miami, 6:38.297.

Saturday’s Finals Schedule

8:05 a.m.—First Varsity Eight Petite Final (Progression A)
Lane 2—North Carolina
Lane 3—Miami
Lane 4—Boston College

8:15 a.m.—First Varsity Eight Grand Final (Progression A)
Lane 1—Clemson
Lane 2--Louisville
Lane 3—Syracuse
Lane 4—Duke
Lane 5—Notre Dame
Lane 6—Virginia

8:30 a.m.—Second Varsity Eight Petite Final (Progression B)
Lane 2—Miami
Lane 3—North Carolina
Lane 4—Boston College

8:40 a.m.—Second Varsity Eight Grand Final (Progression B)
Lane 1—Louisville
Lane 2—Clemson
Lane 3—Notre Dame
Lane 4—Syracuse
Lane 5—Virginia
Lane 6---Duke

8:55 a.m.—First Varsity Four, Petite Final (Progression B)
Lane 2—Miami
Lane 3—North Carolina
Lane 4—Boston College

9:05 a.m.—First Varsity Four, Grand Final (Progression B)
Lane 1—Clemson
Lane 2—Duke
Lane 3—Louisville
Lane 4—Syracuse
Lane 5—Virginia
Lane 6—Notre Dame

9:20 a.m.—Second Varsity Four, Petite Final (Progression B)
Lane 3—North Carolina
Lane 4—Miami

9:30 a.m.—Second Varsity Four, Grand Final (Progression B)
Lane 1—Clemson
Lane 2—Boston College
Lane 3—Notre Dame
Lane 4—Syracuse
Lane 5—Virginia
Lane 6---Louisville

9:45 a.m.—Third Varsity Eight, Petite Final (Progression A)
Lane 3—Duke
Lane 4---North Carolina

9:55 a.m.—Third Varsity Eight, Grand Final (Progression A)
Lane 1—Boston College
Lane 2—Clemson
Lane 3--Syracuse
Lane 4—Notre Dame
Lane 5—Louisville
Lane 6—Virginia

10:15 a.m.—ACC Championship Awards Ceremony