NC State’s Gwiazdowski Leads Nine ACC Wrestlers Into NCAA Quarterfinals

18 Other ACC Wrestlers Still Alive in Consolation Rounds

New York, N.Y. — Two-time NCAA champion Nick Gwiazdowski of NC State led nine Atlantic Coast Conference wrestlers into the quarterfinals of the championship round of the 2016 NCAA Wrestling Championship Thursday night at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Gwiazdowski was joined by George DiCamillo of Virginia at 133 pounds; Joe Ward of North Carolina and Solomon Chishko of Virginia Tech at 141 pounds; Nick Brascetta of Virginia Tech at 157 pounds; Zack Zavatsky of Virginia Tech and Pete Renda of NC State at 184 pounds; Conner Hartmann of Duke at 197 and Ty Walz of Virginia Tech at 285 as ACC wrestlers who won both their first and second round matches.

The nine grapplers will have a chance to reach the championship semifinals with a win Friday morning in the quarterfinals. The quarterfinals and consolations will begin Friday at 11 a.m. The semifinals will be held Friday night, beginning at 8 p.m.

Eighteen other ACC wrestlers are still alive in the consolation rounds.

After two rounds, Penn State leads all teams with 27.5 points. Virginia Tech is tied for fifth place with Iowa and Missouri with 17.5 points. NC State is tied for ninth place with 13.0 points.

DiCamillo is set to face No. 3 seed Zane Richards of Illinois.

Ward will face No. 1 seed Dean Heil of Oklahoma State in the 141-pound quarterfinals. Ward defeated Heil, 3-2, earlier this year in a dual match at Oklahoma State. Chishko will face the No. 1 seed in the 141-pound weight class in Joey McKenna of Stanford.

Brascetta, seeking his third All-American citation, is slated to face the No. 1 seed in the 167-pound bracket in Isaiah Martinez of Illinois.

Zavatsky and Renda will face each other in the quarterfinals at 184 pounds. That guarantees at least one ACC wrestler will advance to the semifinals.

Hartmann, a two-time All-American, will face fourth-seeded Nathan Burak of Iowa.

In the 285-pound weight class, NC State’s Gwiazdowski will face the No. 8 seed Max Wessell of Lehigh, and Virginia Tech’s Walz will battle unseeded Brooks Black of Illinois for a berth in the final four.

ACC Results from Thursday

125
Joey Dance, Virginia Tech
No. 2 Joey Dance, Virginia Tech decisioned Alfredo Rodriguez, SIU-Edwardsville, 6-2
No. 15 David Terao, American decisioned No. 2 Joey Dance, Virginia Tech, 5-3

Sean Fausz, NC State
No. 14 Joshua Rodriguez, (North Dakota State decisioned Sean Fausz, NC State, 7-3
Sean Fausz, NC State decisioned Chasen Tolbert (UVU), 7-4 (consolations)

LJ Bentley, Pitt
No. 10 Connor Schram, Stanford decisioned LJ Bentley, Pitt, 5-2
LJ Bentley major decisioned John Jiminez, Wisconsin, 12-4 (consolations)

Nick Herrmann, Virginia
No. 15 David Terao, American decisioned Nick Herrmann, Virginia, 8-6
Alfredo Rodriguez, SIU-Edwardsville decisioned Nick Herrmann, Virginia, 4-3 (consolations)

133
Jamal Morris, NC State
No. 4 Cody Brewer, Oklahoma major decision Jamal Morris, NC State, 10-2
Jamal Morris, NC State decisioned Bryan Lantry, Buffalo, 8-3 (consolations)

Dom Forys, Pitt
No. 11 Dom Forys, Pitt fall Dominick Malone, Northwestern, 4:22
No. 6 George DiCamillo, Virginia decisioned No. 11 Dom Forys, Pitt, 4-3

George DiCamillo, Virginia
No. 6 George DiCamillo decisioned Dalton Brown, Appalachian State, 8-4
No. 6 George DiCamillo decisioned No. 11 Dom Forys, Pitt, 4-3

141
Joe Ward, North Carolina
No. 8 Joe Ward, North Carolina technical foul Jameson Oster, Northwestern, 16-1, 5:21
No. 8 Joe Ward, North Carolina decisioned No. 9 Rick Durso, F&M, 4-3

Kevin Jack, NC State
No. 3 Kevin Jack decisioned Danny Sabatello, Purdue, 5-0
No. 14 Bryce Meredith, Wyoming decisioned No. 3 Kevin Jack, NC State, 5-4

Solomon Chishko, Virginia Tech
No. 7 Solomon Chishko, Virginia Tech decisioned Mike Pongracz, Chattanooga, 9-3
No. 7 Solomon Chishko, Virginia Tech technical fall Logan Everett, Army, 16-1, 6:13

Zach Finesilver, Duke
No. 10 Todd Preston, Harvard major decision Zach Finesilver, Duke, 13-3 (preliminary round)
Mike Longo, Appalachian State decisioned Zach Finesilver, Duke, 7-6 (preliminary round)

149
Evan Henderson, North Carolina
Bryant Clagon, Rider decisioned No. 8 Evan Henderson, North Carolina, 3-1
Chris Castillo, Boise State decisioned Evan Henderson, North Carolina, 6-2 (consolations)

Mitch Finesilver, Duke
No. 14 Mitch Finesilver, Duke decisioned Steven Galliardo, Brown, 7-2
No. 3 Lavion Mayes, Missouri decisioned No. 14 Mitch Finesilver, Duke, 5-3

157
Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech
No. 8 Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech decisioned Russell Parsons, Army, 9-4
No. 8 Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech decisioned No. 9 Richie Lewis, Rutgers, 7-6.

Thomas Gantt, NC State
No. 2 Thomas Gantt, NC State technical fall Andrew Morse, Northern Iowa, 21-4, 5:68
No. 15 Chad Walsh, Rider decisioned No. 2 Thomas Gantt, NC State, 11-8

Robert Henderson, North Carolina
No. 1 Isaiah Martinez, Illinois technical fall Robert Henderson, North Carolina, 16-0, 4:16
Clayton Ream, North Dakota State technical fall Robert Henderson, North Carolina, 17-2, 7:00 (consolations)

Andrew Atkinson, Virginia
Spartak Chino, Ohio decisioned Andrew Atkinson, Virginia, 2-1 (preliminary round)
No. 9 Richie Lewis, Rutgers decisioned Andrew Atkinson, Virginia, 7-3

165
Max Rohskopf, NC State
No. 5 Max Rohskopf, NC State decisioned Austin Reese, Ohio, 2-0
No. 12 Connor Brennan, Rider decisioned No. 5 Max Rohskopf, NC State, 4-2, SV-1

David McFadden, Virginia Tech
No. 14 David McFadden, Virginia Tech fall Cooper Moore, Northern Iowa, 4:44
No. 3 Bo Jordan, Ohio State decisioned No. 14 David McFadden, Virginia Tech, 8-3

Cody Wiercioch, Pitt
No. 10 Austin Wilson, Nebraska decisioned Cody Wiercioch, Pitt, 6-0
Forrett Pryzbysz decisioned Cody Wiercioch, Pitt, 6-1 (consolations)

John Michael Staudenmeyer, North Carolina
Geno Morelli, Penn State decisioned No. 11 John Staudenmeyer, North Carolina, 5-3
No. 11 John Staudenmeyer decisioned George Pickett, Cornell, 7-2 (consolations)

Jake Faust, Duke
No. 12 Connor Brennan decisioned Jake Faust, Duke, 7-3
Jake Faust decisioned Austin Reese, Ohio, 2-0 (consolations)

174
Zach Epperly, Virginia Tech
Casey Kent of Penn decisioned No. 8 Zach Epperly, Virginia Tech, 3-2
Zach Epperly, Virginia Tech technical fall Rustin Barrick, Bucknell, 17-2, 7:00

Ethan Ramos, North Carolina
Jaeden Bernstein, Navy decisioned No. 4 Ethan Ramos, North Carolina, 13-8
No. 13 Alex Meyer, Iowa decisioned No. 4 Ethan Ramos, North Carolina, 6-2

TeShan Campbell, Pitt
No. 10 Michael Ottinger, Central Michigan decisioned TeShan Campbell, Pitt, 3-2
David Kocer, San Diego State decisioned TeShan Campbell, Pitt, 10-7

184
Zack Zavatsky, Virginia Tech
No. 5 Zack Zavatsky, Virginia Tech decisioned Andrew Romanchik, Ohio, 9-3
No. 5 Zack Zavatsky, Virginia Tech decisioned No. 12 Hayden Zillmer, South Dakota State, 3-1

Pete Renda, NC State
No. 13 Pete Renda, NC State decisioned Samson Imonode, Army, 4-2
No. 13 Pete Renda, NC State decisioned No. 4 Domenic Abounader, 4-2, SV-1

Alex Utley, North Carolina
No. 8 Nolan Boyd decisioned Alex Utley, North Carolina, 6-1
Alex Utley, North Carolina decisioned Steve Schneider, Binghamton, 5-2 (consolations)

197
Conner Hartmann, Duke
No. 5 Conner Hartmann, Duke major decision Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt, 8-0
No. 5 Conner Hartmann, Duke decisioned Michael Boykin, NC state, 3-2

Michael Boykin, NC State
Michael Boykin, NC State decisioned Chip Ness, North Carolina, 3-1 SV-1
No. 5 Conner Hartmann, Duke decisioned Michael Boykin, NC State, 3-2

Zach Nye, Virginia
No. 14 Zach Nye, Virginia decisioned Anthony Abro, Eastern Michigan, 6-3
No. 3 Brett Pfarr, Minnesota major decision No. 14 Zach Nye, Virginia, 15-1

Jared Haught, Virginia Tech
No. 6 Jared Haught, Virginia Tech decisioned Sam Wheeler, Colorado State, 6-2
Patrick Downey, Iowa State fall No. 6 Jared Haught Virginia Tech, 8:45

Chip Ness, North Carolina
Michael Boykin, NC State decisioned Chip Ness, North Carolina, 3-1 SV-1
Chip Ness, North Carolina decisioned Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt, 6-0 (consolations)

Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt
No. 5 Conner Hartmann, Duke major decision Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt, 8-0
Chip Ness, North Carolina decisioned Nick Bonaccorsi, Pitt, 6-0 (consolations)

285
Nick Gwiazdowski, NC State
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) technical fall Gage Hutchinson (Eastern Michigan), 15-0, 7:00
No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) major decision No. 16 Nathan Butler (Stanford), 16-4

Patrick Gillen, Virginia
No. 4 Adam Coon, Michigan fall Patrick Gillen, Virginia 4:22
Billy Smith, Rutgers decisioned Patrick Gillen, Virginia, 9-4 (consolations)

Ty Walz, Virginia Tech
No. 3 Ty Walz, Virginia Tech decisioned Tanner Hall, Arizona State State, 5-2
No. 3 Ty Walz, Virginia Tech major decisioned Joseph Goodhart, Drexel, 16-5

Ryan Solomon, Pitt
Collin Jensen, Nebraska decisioned Ryan Solomon, Pitt, 8-2
Billy Smith, Rutgers decisioned Ryan Solomon, Pitt, 3-0 (consolations)