ACC Well Represented in London Olympics

July 20, 2012

GREENSBORO, N.C. - A total of 100 former and current Atlantic Coast Conference student-athletes and coaches will represent 27 nations in the upcoming 2012 London Olympics. The group, which includes seven current student-athletes and more than 40 All-Americans, represents all 12 ACC member institutions. Thirty-two of this year's ACC Olympians previously competed in the 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics and six athletes won medals.

"The ACC is proud to have so many athletes and coaches representing their countries on a global stage," said ACC Commissioner John Swofford. "We look forward to watching their events and celebrating their successes."

Fans can access the ACC's Olympic coverage at theACC.com/olympics or on Twitter by following @ACCinLondon12 and using the hashtag #ACCOlympics.

A complete school-by-school list of 2012 ACC Olympians is as follows:

School/Athlete Sport Country Event
BOSTON COLLEGE
Laura Georges Women's Soccer France Athlete
CLEMSON
Warren Fraser Men's Track & Field Bahamas 100m
George Kitchens Jr Men's Track & Field USA Long Jump
Patricia Mamona Women's Track & Field Portugal Triple Jump
Cydonie Mothersille Women's Track & Field Cayman Islands 200m
Marlena Wesh Women's Track & Field Haiti 400m, 200m
DUKE
Drew Johansen Diving USA Head Coach
Chris Collins Men's Basketball USA Advance Scout/Court Coach
Kevin Cullen Men's Basketball USA Video Coordinator
Luol Deng Men's Basketball Great Britain Athlete
Mike Krzyzewski Men's Basketball USA Head Coach
Martynas Pocius Men's Basketball Lithuania Athlete
Steve Wojciechowski Men's Basketball USA Advance Scout/Court Coach
Nick McCrory Men's Diving USA 10m Platform, Synchronised 10m Platform
Abby Johnston Women's Diving USA Synchronised 3m Springboard
Rebecca Smith Women's Soccer New Zealand Athlete
Shannon Rowbury Women's Track & Field USA 1500m
Jillian Schwartz Women's Track & Field Israel Pole Vault
Eric Boateng Men's Basketball Great Britain Athlete
FLORIDA STATE
Mateo DeAngulo Men's Swimming Colombia 400m Freestyle
Gideon Louw Men's Swimming South Africa 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle Relay, 400m Medley Relay
Gonzalo Barroilhet Men's Track & Field Chile Decathlon
Jonathan Borlee Men's Track & Field Belgium 400m,400 Relay 4x
Kevin Borlee Men's Track & Field Belgium 400m, 4x400 Relay
Kemar Hyman Men's Track & Field Cayman Islands 100m
Maurice Mitchell Men's Track & Field USA 200m
Ciaran O'Lionaird Men's Track & Field Ireland 1500m
Dorian Scott Men's Track & Field Jamaica Shot Put
Hannah England Women's Track & Field Great Britain 1500m
Lacy Janson Women's Track & Field USA Pole Vault
Barbara Parker Women's Track & Field Great Britain 5000m, 3000m Steeplechase
Kimberly Williams Women's Track & Field Jamaica Triple Jump
Anne Zagre Women's Track & Field Belgium 100m Hurdles
GEORGIA TECH
Alade Aminu Men's Basketball Nigeria Athlete
Andrew Chetcuti Men's Swimming Malta 100m Freestyle
Gal Nevo Men's Swimming Israel 200m Butterfly, 200m IM, 400m IM
Angelo Taylor Men's Track & Field USA 400m hurdles
Chaunte Howard Lowe Women's Track & Field USA High Jump
MARYLAND
Missy Meharg Field Hockey USA NBC Commentary
Katie O'Donnell Field Hockey USA Athlete
Keli Smith-Puzo Field Hockey USA Athlete
Ekene Ibekwe Men's Basketball Nigeria Athlete
Sarunas Jasikevicius Men's Basketball Lithuania Athlete
Andrew Valmon Men's Track & Field USA Head Coach
Nataly Arias Women's Soccer Colombia Athlete
MIAMI
Randy Ableman Diving USA Assistant Coach
Reuben Ross Men's Diving Canada Synchronised 3m Springboard
Calvin Robinson Men's Track & Field France Personal Coach
Zach Railey Sailing USA Men's Finn
Brittany Viola Women's Diving USA 10m Platform
Murielle Ahoure Women's Track & Field Ivory Coast 100m, 200m
T'Erea Brown Women's Track & Field USA 400m Hurdles
Amy Deem Women's Track & Field USA Head Coach
Lauryn Williams Women's Track & Field USA 4x100m Relay
Savannah Leaf Women's Volleyball Great Britain Athlete
Ciara Michel Women's Volleyball Great Britain Athlete
NORTH CAROLINA
Illse Davids Field Hockey South Africa Athlete
Rachel Dawson Field Hockey USA Athlete
Katelyn Falgowski Field Hockey USA Athlete
Jaclyn Kintzer Field Hockey USA Athlete
Amy (Tran) Swensen Field Hockey USA Athlete
Vikas Gowda Men's Track & Field India Discus Throw
Cat (Reddick) Whitehill Women's Soccer USA NBC Commentary
Robyn Gayle Women's Soccer Canada Athlete
Tobin Heath Women's Soccer USA Athlete
Meghan Klingenberg Women's Soccer USA Athlete, *Alternate
Heather O'Reilly Women's Soccer USA Athlete
Shalane Flanagan Women's Track & Field USA Marathon
Alice Schmidt Women's Track & Field USA 800m
Ola Sesay Woemn's Track & Field Sierra Leone Long Jump
Katie Bowen Women's Soccer New Zealand Athlete, *Alternate
NC STATE
Nate McMillan Men's Basketball USA Asst. Coach
Bob Alejo Men's Beach Volleyball USA Strength Coach
Cullen Jones Men's Swimming USA 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 4x100 Freestyle Relay
Cullen Jones Rowing and Canoeing USA NBC Commentary
Jamill Kelly Wrestling USA Coach
Jesse Williams Men's Track & Field USA High Jump
VIRGINIA
Will Coleman Equestrian USA Individual Eventing, Team Eventing
Paige Selenski Field Hockey USA Athlete
Michelle Vittese Field Hockey USA Athlete
David Karasek Men's Swimming Switzerland 200m IM
Matt McLean Men's Swimming USA 800m Freestyle Relay
Scot Robison Men's Swimming USA 400m Freestyle Relay, *Alternate
Somdev Devvarman Men's Tennis India Singles
Inge Janssen Women's Rowing Netherlands Double Sculls
Lori Lindsey Women's Soccer USA Athlete, *Alternate
Becky Sauerbrunn Women's Soccer USA Athlete
Katya Bachrouche Women's Swimming Lebanon 800m Freestyle
Lauren Perdue Women's Swimming USA 800m Freestyle Relay
Yannick Kaser Men's Swimming Switzerland 200m Breaststroke
VIRGINIA TECH
Marcel Lomnicky Men's Track & Field Slovakia Hammer Throw
Katarina Filova Women's Swimming Slovakia 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle
WAKE FOREST
Lauren Crandall Field Hockey USA Athlete
Michelle Kasold Field Hockey USA Athlete
Claire Laubach Field Hockey USA Athlete
Al-Farouq Aminu Men's Basketball Nigeria Athlete
Chris Paul Men's Basketball USA Athlete
Darius Songaila Men's Basketball Lithuania Athlete
Brent LaRue Men's Track & Field Slovenia 400m Hurdles
Hunter Kemper Triathlon USA Athlete