Clemson Hosts 2016 ACC Rowing Championships

14th Year Tigers Have Hosted the ACC Regatta

The Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championship will be held next Friday and Saturday, May 13-14, on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

This year’s Championship is the seventh consecutive hosted by Clemson and the 14th overall in the event’s 17 years.

The Saturday finals will be available on ESPN3 with Sam Gore and Steve Pritzker handling the play-by-play and analysis.

Virginia, coached by Kevin Sauer, is the heavy favorite to repeat as champion after being seeded first in all five events.

The Cavaliers, ranked fifth nationally this week, have won six straight titles and 15 of the first 16 ACC Rowing Championships, losing only to Clemson in 2009 when the Championship, ironically, was held at Lake Melton in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. Virginia has won the 13 previous championships held at Clemson.

While UVA is the favorite, the Cavaliers will have several teams pushing them, including 15th-ranked Notre Dame, 16th-ranked Syracuse, 19th-ranked Duke and Louisville, which is not ranked nationally this week, but is among teams receiving votes and was ranked for five straight weeks at the beginning of the year.

Notre Dame, coached by Martin Stone, has finished second in each of its first two years in the ACC. The Irish are coming off a strong performance in winning the Dale England Cup, as its First Varsity Eight reversed a previous loss to record a win over 14th-ranked Indiana and No. 19 Duke in the tiebreaker.

Last year’s championship saw a very close battle for second place with Syracuse and Louisville also in the running.

The 16th-ranked Syracuse Orange, coached by Justin Moore, are coming off impressive performances in a three-way meet with No. 3 Ohio State and Michigan State, as well as in the Clemson Invitational, held last month on Lake Hartwell.

Louisville, coached by Derek Copeland, also has rowed well against strong opposition of late, competing in the Clemson Invitational last month and against 10th-ranked Michigan in Ann Arbor last weekend.

Joining them will be Duke, under new head coach Megan Cooke Carcagno, which has earned three Top 20 rankings this year, including this week’s No. 19 spot. This year is only the second time Duke has been nationally-ranked three or more times in the same year and the first time since 2004. The Blue Devils will not have a crew in the Second Varsity Four.

Host Clemson, under second-year coach Stephen Frazier Wong, is looking to improve on its fifth-place finish from a year ago. The Tigers are the only other school besides Virginia to win an ACC event, claiming six events titles, the last coming in the First Varsity Four in 2012.

Boston College, Miami and North Carolina have also had high moments this season.

BC is coached by Steve Fiske, who, along with UVA’s Sauer, is one of two head coaches who has participated in all 17 of the ACC Rowing Championships. The Eagles rowed well in the Knecht Cup, taking home the event title in the First Varsity Four and finishing second in the First Varsity eight.

North Carolina, coached by Sarah Haney, dominated the Occoquan Sprints on April 3, recording three first-place finishes, and its First Varsity Four was runner-up to BC at the Knecht Cup.

Miami, coached by Dave Sanderson, also had a strong performance, as its First Varsity Eight captured the Cal Cup in the Grand Final of the San Diego Crew Classic in April. Miami, though will not have a crew in the Third Varsity Eight.


17th Annual ACC Rowing Championship

Schedule of Events

Friday, May 13
Time Event
6:00 pm.......... Third Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
6:10 pm.......... Third Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
6:20 pm.......... Second Varsity Four (Heat 1)
6:30 pm.......... Second Varsity Four (Heat 2)
6:40 pm.......... First Varsity Four (Heat 1)
6:50 pm.......... First Varsity Four (Heat 2)
7:00 pm.......... Second Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
7:10 pm.......... Second Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
7:20 pm.......... First Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
7:30 pm.......... First Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

Saturday, May 14
8:05 am.......... Third Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
8:15 am.......... Third Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
8:30 am.......... Second Varsity Four (Petite Final)
8:40 am.......... Second Varsity Four (Grand Final)
8:55 am.......... First Varsity Four (Petite Final)
9:05 am.......... First Varsity Four (Grand Final)
9:20 am.......... Second Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
9:30 am.......... Second Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
9:45 am.......... First Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
9:55 am.......... First Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
10:15 am........ Awards Ceremony


Virginia, Syracuse Dominate Rowing Championship Seeds; No. 5 Cavaliers Garner Five Top Seeds, No. 16 Orange Grab Four of Five No. 2 Seeds

Virginia, nationally fifth ranked and the winner of 15 of the 16 ACC Rowing Championships, appears once again to be the favorite for the 2016 ACC Rowing title as the Cavaliers have been named the top-seeded boat in each of the five events of the Championship.

The ACC Rowing Championships begin on Friday, May 13th at 6 p.m. on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. with heat one of the Third Varsity Eight and conclude on Saturday, May 14 with the finals, which begin at 8:05 a.m.

The Championship Finals will be available live on ESPN3.

Virginia, which has won 59 of 65 events in Championship‘s history, is seeded No. 1 for the First Varsity Eight, the Second Varsity Eight, the First Varsity Four and the Second Varsity Four.

Syracuse, which is ranked 16th nationally, was seeded second in the First Varsity Eight, the Second Varsity Eight, the First Varsity Four and the Second Varsity Four. The Orange are seeded third in the Third Varsity Eight.

Louisville earned the second seed in the Third Varsity Eight.

First Varsity Eight
Seed 1 (Heat 1 – Lane 5) – Virginia
Seed 2 (Heat 2 – Lane 5) – Syracuse
Seed 3 (Heat 2 – Lane 4) – Notre Dame
Seed 4 (Heat 1 – Lane 4) – Louisville
Seed 5 (Heat 1 – Lane 3) – Duke
Seed 6 (Heat 2 – Lane 3) – Clemson
Seed 7 (Heat 2 – Lane 2) – Miami
Seed 8 (Heat 1 – Lane 2) – Boston College
Seed 9 (Heat 1 – Lane 1) – North Carolina

Second Varsity Eight
Seed 1 (Heat 1 – Lane 5) – Virginia
Seed 2 (Heat 2 – Lane 5) – Syracuse
Seed 3 (Heat 2 – Lane 4) – Duke
Seed 4 (Heat 1 – Lane 4) – Notre Dame
Seed 5 (Heat 1 – Lane 3) – Louisville
Seed 6 (Heat 2 – Lane 3) – Clemson
Seed 7 (Heat 2 – Lane 2) – Boston College
Seed 8 (Heat 1 – Lane 2) – Miami
Seed 9 (Heat 1 – Lane 1) – North Carolina

Third Varsity Eight
Seed 1 (Heat 1 – Lane 5) – Virginia
Seed 2 (Heat 2 – Lane 5) – Louisville
Seed 3 (Heat 2 – Lane 4) – Syracuse
Seed 4 (Heat 1 – Lane 4) – Notre Dame
Seed 5 (Heat 1 – Lane 3) – Clemson
Seed 6 (Heat 2 – Lane 3) – Boston College
Seed 7 (Heat 2 – Lane 2) – Duke
Seed 8 (Heat 1 – Lane 2) – North Carolina
*Miami will not have a III V8

First Varsity Four
Seed 1 (Heat 1 – Lane 5) – Virginia
Seed 2 (Heat 2 – Lane 5) – Syracuse
Seed 3 (Heat 2 – Lane 4) – Duke
Seed 4 (Heat 1 – Lane 4) – Louisville
Seed 5 (Heat 1 – Lane 3) – Clemson
Seed 6 (Heat 2 – Lane 3) – Notre Dame
Seed 7 (Heat 2 – Lane 2) – Boston College
Seed 8 (Heat 1 – Lane 2) – Miami
Seed 9 (Heat 1 – Lane 1) – North Carolina

Second Varsity Four
Seed 1 (Heat 1 – Lane 5) – Virginia
Seed 2 (Heat 2 – Lane 5) – Syracuse
Seed 3 (Heat 2 – Lane 4) – Louisville
Seed 4 (Heat 1 – Lane 4) – Notre Dame
Seed 5 (Heat 1 – Lane 3) – Clemson
Seed 6 (Heat 2 – Lane 3) – Boston College
Seed 7 (Heat 2 – Lane 2) – Miami
Seed 8 (Heat 1 – Lane 2) – North Carolina
*Duke will not have a II V4