Notre Dame’s Anna Kottkamp Named ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete For Second Straight Year

Notre Dame Valedictorian Heads All-ACC Academic Rowing Team; Forty-Eight Person Team Chosen From 170 Nominees From Nine Schools

GREENSBORO, NC—Notre Dame’s Anna Kottkamp has been named the Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Year for the second consecutive year and heads up the 48-person 2015 All-ACC Academic team, the ACC announced Monday.

Kottkamp, a senior from Wenatchee, Wash., who is majoring in Environmental Science, was the valedictorian of Notre Dame’s spring graduating class. She is a member of Notre Dame’s First Varsity Eight boat at the NCAA Rowing Championships that helped the Irish to a 16th-place team finish in their second straight appearance in the NCAA Championships. She had a 4.0 GPA for the spring semester and her career GPA was also a 4.0.  

She was also honored at the 2014 and 2015 NCAA Rowing Championships as the NCAA’s Elite 89 Award-winner for having the highest cumulative grade point average (GPA) of any NCAA Rowing Championship competitor in each year.

Kottkamp helped Notre Dame’s First Varsity Eight to a second-place finish at the ACC Championship as the Irish also finished second as a team for the second consecutive year of ACC competition. Kottkamp was named one of the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) Scholar-Athletes, the third straight year she has been named a CRCA Scholar-Athlete. 

Kottkamp was one of nine Notre Dame rowers named to the All-ACC Academic Rowing team, the most of any school. Clemson was next with eight honorees, followed by Syracuse with seven, Virginia (6),   Miami (5), Boston College (4), Duke (4), North Carolina (3) and Louisville (2).

In all, two All-Americans, 14 members of the All-ACC Rowing team, 34 CRCA Scholar-Athletes and 10 CRCA All-Region honorees are featured on the 2015 All-ACC Academic Rowing Team. The 48 rowers were selected from a pool of 170 nominees from the ACC’s nine schools that sponsor rowing, an impressive average of 18.9 nominees per school. 

To be nominated for the All-ACC Academic team, student-athletes must have recorded a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in the winter semester and have maintained a 3.0 career GPA at their respective schools. 

Notre Dame’s Ailish Sheehan (Kildaire County, Limerick, Ireland) and Syracuse’s Deidre Fitzpatrick  (Chseire, Conn.) were  named second team Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Americans. 

The 14 members of the All-ACC Rowing squad selected to the All-ACC Academic team were Ellen Burr (Cazenovia, N.Y.) of Boston College; Samantha Duggan (Christchurch, N.Z.) and Milena Heuer  (Leer, Germany) of Clemson; Claire Vannelli  (London, Ontario, Canada.) of Duke; Darya Marchanka (Minsk, Belarus) and Katie Nord (Louisville, Ky.) of Louisville; Caitlin White-Parsons (Auckland, New Zealand) of Miami; Victoria McGee (Kernersville, N.C.) of North Carolina; Sheehan, Joanna Mulvey (Staatsburg, N.Y.) and Reilly Kearney (San Mateo, Calif.) of Notre Dame; Fitzpatrick and Chelsea Frawley (Melbourne, Australia) of Syracuse; and Hayley LaFleche (New York, N.Y.) of Virginia.

Boston College’s Burr was named to the All-ACC Academic Rowing team for the fourth consecutive year, while the Eagles’ Kaitlyn Votta (Wallingford, Pa.) and Duke’s Vannelli earned their third consecutive honors.

A total of 24 repeated from last year’s Academic All-ACC team including Burr, Votta and Alicia McKean (Athol, Mass.) of Boston College; Duggan, Heuer, Erin Ferguson (Rock Hill, S.C.), Anna Skochdopole (Indianapolis, Ind.) and Paula Wesselmann (Flensburg, Germany) of Clemson; Vannelli, Sophia Staal (Nairobi, Kenya) and Caroline Williams (Raleigh, N.C.) of Duke; Sarah Ashebrock (North Shore, New Zealand) and Caitlin Lowe (Alexandria, New Zealand) of Miami; Sarah Priest (Chapel Hill, N.C.) of North Carolina; Kottkamp, Mulvey, Rose Doerfler (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Sarah Kappers (Cincinnati, Ohio), Katie Skorcz (Round Lake, Ill.) and Alex Techar (Toronto, Ontario, Canada) of Notre Dame; Frawley, Hamilton and Caroline Habjan (New Milford, Conn.) of Syracuse, and Ratcliff of Virginia.

The 34 CRCA scholar-athletes who were also selected for the All-ACC Academic team included Burr, Votta, McKean and Grace Grunau (Milwaukee, Wis.) of Boston College; Duggan, Ferguson, Skochdopole, Wesselmann,  Stephannie Allen (Orlando, Fla.), Becca Kretzer (Richmond, Va.) and  Ashley Robinson (Magnolia, Texas) of Clemson; Vannelli and Staal of Duke;  Nord of Louisville; Sarah Ashebrock,  Lowe (Alexandria, N.Z.), Hannah Meister (Sarasota, Fla.) and Gigi Williamson (Norfolk, Va.) of Miami; McGee and Priest of North Carolina; Kottkamp,  Doerfler, Kappers, Skorcz and Techar of Notre Dame; Fitzpatrick, Frawley, Habjan, Hamilton, Amy Ludovici (Binghampton, N.Y.), Ailish Tinney (Sydney Australia) and Kari Tomeny (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) of Syracuse; and Teresa Dikkers (Pelham, N.Y.) and Jo Gurman (Weston, Conn.) of Virginia.


2015 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Rowing Team
Name, Class, Academic Major, School, Hometown
Stephannie Allen, Sr., Wildlife Biology, Clemson, Orlando, Fla.
Sarah Aschebrock, Jr., Criminology, Miami, North Shore, N.Z.
Ellen Burr, Sr., International Studies, Boston College, Cazenovia, N.Y.
Samantha Duggan, Sr., Architecture, Clemson, Christchurch, N.Z.
Tessa Dikkers, Jr., Public Policy & Leadership, Virginia, Pelham, N.Y.
Rose Doerfler, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Notre Dame, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Erin Ferguson, Jr., Biology, Clemson, Rock Hill, S.C.
Deidre Fitzpatrick, Jr., Food Studies, Syracuse, Chesire, Conn., 
Chelsea Frawley, Sr., Communication & Rhet., Syracuse, Melbourne, Australia
Jo Gurman, So., Kinesiology, Virginia, Weston Conn., 
Grace Grunau, So., Economics, Boston College, Milwaukee, Wis.
Caroline Habjan, Sr., Biotechnology, Syracuse, New Milford, Conn.
Milena Heuer, Jr., Architecture, Clemson, Leer, Germany
Georgia Hamilton, Sr., International Relations, Syracuse, Missassauga, Ont., Can. 
Sarah Kappers, Jr., Science Preprofessional, Notre Dame, Cincinnati, Ohio
Reilly Kearney, Fr., Computer Science, Notre Dame, San Mateo, Calif.
Anna Kottkamp, Sr., Environmental Science, Notre Dame, Wenatchee, Wis.
Becca Kretzer, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Clemson, Richmond, Va.
Hayley LaFleche, Sr., Foreign Affairs, Virginia, New York, N.Y.
Caitlin Lowe, Jr., Exercise Physiology, Miami, Alexandra, N.Z.
Amy Ludovici, Jr., Health & Exercise Science, Syracuse, Binghampton, N.Y.
Darya Marchanka, Sr., Business Economics, Louisville, Minsk, Belarus
Victoria McGee, Jr., Exercise & Sport Science, North Carolina, Kernersville, N.C.
Alicia McKean, Sr., Applied Psychology, Boston College, Athol, Mass., 
Hannah Meister, Sr., Visual Journalism, Miami, Sarasota, Fla.
Joanna Mulvey, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Notre Dame, Staatsburg, N.Y.
Katie Nord, Jr., Bioengineering, Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
Alexis Olson, Jr., Chemical Engineering, Notre Dame, Midland, Mich., 
Ellen Pate, So., Undeclared, Virginia, Lafayette, Calif.
Simone Pitre, Jr., Global Health & Biology, Duke, Stoney Creek, Ont., Can.
Sarah Priest, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science, North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Georgia Ratcliff, So., Economics, Virginia, Falls Church, Va.
Julia Roithmayr, Sr., Biology, Virginia, Yorktown, Va.
Ashley Robinson, So., Genetics & Biochemistry, Clemson, Magnolia, Tex.
Ailish Sheehan, Sr., Design, Notre Dame, Limerick, Ireland
Anna Skochdopole, Jr., Biological Sciences, Clemson, Indianapolis, Ind.
Katie Skorcz, Jr., Accountancy, Notre Dame, Round Lake, Ill.
Sophia Staal, Sr., Political Science, Duke, Nairobi, Kenya
Alex Techar, Jr., International Economics, Notre Dame, Toronto, Ont., Can.
Ailish Tinney, So., Communication & Rhetoric, Syracuse, Sydney, Australia
Kari Tomeny, Jr., Psychology, Syracuse, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Claire Vannelli, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, Duke, London, Ont., Canada, 
Kaitlyn Votta, Sr., Biology & English, Boston College, Wallingford, Pa.
Caitlyn White-Parsons, Jr., Motion Picture Practice, Miami, Aukland, N.Z.
Paula Wesselmann, Jr., Industrial Engineering, Clemson, Flensburg, Germany
Caroline Williams, Sr., Civil & Environmental Eng., Duke, Raleigh, N.C.
Gigi Williamson, Jr., Geological Sciences, Miami, Norfolk, Va.
Kylee Wooten, Jr., Journalism, North Carolina, Winston-Salem, N.C.