No. 4 Virginia, No. 10 Notre Dame Represent ACC At NCAA Rowing Championships


ACC Has Two Participants for Fourth Time

Greensboro, N.C.— The Atlantic Coast Conference will field a pair of teams in the NCAA Rowing Championships for the fourth time in its history when fourth-ranked Virginia and 10th-ranked Notre Dame compete for the national championship which begins this Friday at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind.

The event, hosted by Notre Dame, will span three days with heats on Friday, semifinals on Saturday and finals slated for Sunday.

Virginia is making its 16th appearance in the last 17 years in the event, while Notre Dame will be participating for the fifth time. The Irish are making their third straight appearance under coach Martin Stone.

The Cavaliers, NCAA Champions in 2010 and 2012 under coach Kevin Sauer, finished fifth last year at Eagle Creek, their seventh consecutive finish of sixth or better in the national championship. Notre Dame placed 13th among the 22 participating teams.

This year, Virginia is seeded seventh in the First Varsity Eight, second in the First Varsity Four and fourth in the Second Varsity Eight competitions.

Notre Dame is seeded 10th in the First and Second Varsity Eight events and 11th in the First Varsity Four.
Both teams are coming off strong efforts in the 15th Annual ACC Championships, as Virginia claimed its 14th ACC title with Notre Dame finishing second. Both schools recorded two of the top seven fastest times in the history of the ACC Rowing Championship in the First Varsity Eight. Virginia’s time of 6:22.7 was seven tenths of a second off the record, while Notre Dame’s time of 6:28.8 was the seventh-best in the 15 years of the Championship.

The ACC previously had two teams qualify for the NCAA Championship from 2009 through 2011 when Clemson joined Virginia in making the Championship field.

Virginia and Notre Dame will begin in the same event on Friday as their First Varsity Eight boats will be in Heat 2, which begins at 9:20 a.m.

Notre Dame’s Second Varsity Eight crew will compete in Heat 2 of that event which begins at 10 a.m.
Virginia’s Second Varsity Eight is scheduled to compete in Heat 4, which begins at 10:20 a.m.

The Cavaliers First Varsity Four will be in Heat 2 of the Fours event at 10:40 a.m., with Notre Dame following right after in Heat 3 at 10:50.

The Division I semifinals will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with the Division I finals on Sunday, also at 8:30 a.m.


2014 NCAA Rowing Championship Schedule

Friday, May 30
9:10 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Heat 1
9:20 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Heat 2 (UVa and ND)
9:30 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Heat 3
9:40 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Heat 4
9:50 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Heat 1
10:00 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Heat 2 (ND)
10:10 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Heat 3
10:20 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Heat 4 (UVa)
10:30 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Heat 1
10:40 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Heat 2 (UVa)
10:50 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Heat 3 (ND)
11:00 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Heat 4
3:50 p.m.--First Varsity Eight, Repechage 1
4:00 p.m.--First Varsity Eight Repechage 2
4:10 p.m.--Second Varsity Eight Repechage 1
4:20 p.m.--Second Varsity Eight Repechage 2
4:30 p.m.--First Varsity Four Repechage 1
4:40 p.m.--First Varsity Four Repechage 2

Saturday, May 31
8:30 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
8:40 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
8:50 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:00 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:10 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
9:20 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
9:30 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:40 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:50 a.m.--First Varsity Four, C/D Semifinals
10:00 a.m.--First Varsity Four, C/D Semifinals
10:10 a.m.--First Varsity Four, A/B/ Semifinals
10:20 a.m.--First Varsity Four, A/B Semifinals

Sunday, May 31
8:30 a.m.--First Varsity Four, D Final (places 19-22)
8:40 a.m.--First Varsity Four, C Final (places 13-18)
8:50 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, D Final (places 19-22)
9:00 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, C Final (places 13-18
9:10 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, D Final (places 19-22)
9:20 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, C Final (places 13-18)
10:00 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:10 a.m.--First Varsity Four, Grand Final (places 1-6)
10:20 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:30 a.m.--Second Varsity Eight, Grand Final (places 1-6)
10:40 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:50 a.m.--First Varsity Eight, Grand Final (places 1-6)