@ACCRowing Has 49 Rowers Selected as CRCA Scholar Athletes

 

Clemson Leads All ACC Schools with 11 CRCA Honorees

GREENSBORO, N.C.—The Atlantic Coast Conference had 49 rowers honored as 2014 CRCA Scholar-Athletes, the Collegiate Coaches Rowing Association (CRCA) announced Wednesday.

The total of 49 CRCA Scholar-Athletes is the most since the ACC began sponsoring rowing in 2000. The previous high was 36 set last year.

Clemson led all ACC schools with 11 selections followed by Notre Dame (9), Syracuse (8), Miami (7), North Carolina (5), Boston College (4), Virginia (3) and Duke (2).

To be named a CRCA Scholar-Athlete the student-athlete had to: have a 3.5 cumulative or higher GPA for her career through the 2013 fall semester; meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution; Be in her second, third or fourth year of eligibility and rowed in her institution’s NCAA or IRA eligible boat(s) for a minimum of 75% of the current spring races or racing in a regional event.

Four ACC rowers were named to CRCA Scholar-Athletes for the third time in Breanna Hayton of Miami, Teresa Rubinger of Notre Dame, Rebecca Soja and Miranda Williams of Syracuse.

A total of 21 other rowers were named Scholar-Athletes for the second time including Ellen Burr, Alicia McKean and Kaitlyn Votta of Boston College; Stephanie Allen, Samantha Duggan, Laura D’Urso, Giulia Longatti and Jaclyn Kovach (named in 2012) of Clemson; Hannah Miester of Miami; Katie Burger, Sarah Priest and Maria Santoyo of North Carolina; Christina Dines, Rose Doerfler and Anna Kottkamp of Notre Dame; Rose Ashebrock and Caroline Habjan of Syracuse; and Kaitlyn McCullough, Sarah McGovern and Catherine Multari of Virginia.

        ACC CRCA Scholar-Athletes

          Clemson (11)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown                                                            

          Stephannie Allen               Jr.       Wildlife Biology                                           Orlando, Fla.

          Samantha Duggan             Jr.       Architecture                                                 Christchurch, New Zealand

          Laura D’Urso                        Sr.       Sociology                                                       Dunross, Culdaff. Ireland

          Erin Ferguson                      So.      Biology                                                           Rock Hill, S.C.

          Julie Gilbert                          So.      Microbiology                                                Fenton, Mich.

          Jaclyn Kovach                      Sr.       Materials Science Engineering              Wyomissing, Pa.

          Rebecca Kretzer                 So.      Mechanical Engineering                          Richmond, Va.

          Giulia Longatti                     Jr.       Political Science                                          Como, Italy

          Emily Mutschler                  So.      Parks, Rec. & Tourism Mgt.                    Huntingtown, Md.

          Anna Skochdople               So.      Biological Sciences                                     Indianapolis, Ind.

          Paula Wesselmann            So.      Industrial Engineering                              Flensburg, Germany

          Notre Dame (9)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown                                                            

          Christina Dines                    Sr.       American Studies                                       Buffalo, N.Y.

          Rose Doerfler                      Jr.       Engineering/Chinese                                Pittsburgh, Pa.

          Sarah Kappers                     So.      Science Preprofessional                          Cincinnati, Ohio

          Anna Kottkamp                  Jr.       Environmental Studies                            Wenatchee, Wash.

          Alexis Olson                         So.      Engineering                                                  Midland, Mich.

          Mikaela Prego                     Jr.       Psychology                                                   Medfield, Mass.

          Teresa Rubinger                 Sr.       History & Political Science                       Arlington, Va.

          Katie Skorcz                          So.      Accounting & Classics (Latin)                 Round Lake, Ill.

          Alexandra Techar               So.      International Economics                         Toronto, Ontario, Canada

          Syracuse (8)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Rose Aschebrock               Jr.       Magazine & News Journalism               Audeland, New Zealand

          Gillian Carlucci                     Sr.       Sociology & Political Science                  Northborough, Mass.

          Chelsea Frawley                 Fr.       Undeclared                                                  Melbourne, Australia

          Caroline Habjan                  Jr.       Honors Biology                                            New Milford, Conn.

          Georgia Hamilton               Jr.       International Relations & Arabic          Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

          Amy Ludovici                       Jr.       Health & Exercise Science                      Binghamton, N.Y.

          Rebecca Soja                       Sr.       Architecture                                                 Simsbury, Conn.

          Miranda Williams               Sr.       Psychology & Women’s Studies          Newtown, Australia

          Miami (7)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Sarah Ashebrock                So.      Criminology                                                  North Shore, New Zealand

          Lindsay Bouchacourt        Jr.       Communication-Advertising                           Plantation, Fla.

          Frida Carlsson                      Fr.       Undeclared Engineering                         Vanersborg, Sweden

          Breanna Hayton                 Sr.       Aerospace Engineering                           Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

          Caitlin Lowe                          So.      Exercise Physiology                                   Alexandra, New Zealand

          Hannah Meister                 Jr.       Visual Journalism                                       Sarasota, Fla.

          Jaimie Snelgrove                Fr.       Marine Science/Geological Sci.            Jordan, Ontario, Canada                                  

          North Carolina (5)            

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Katie Burger                         Sr.       Exercise Sport Science                             Cary, N.C.

          Allie Davis                              Sr.       Political Science                                          Dublin, Ohio

          Julie Peterson                     Sr.       Biology                                                           Seaside Park, N.J.

          Sarah Priest                          Jr.       Exercise Sport Science                             Chapel Hill, N.C.

          Maria Santoyo                     Sr.       Global Stuidies, Spanish Linguistics     Raleigh, N.C.

          Boston College (4)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Ellen Burr                               Jr.       International Studies                                Cazenovia, N.Y.

          Alicia McKean                      Jr.       Applied Psychology & HD                       Athol, Mass.

          Maclaine Sisco                     Jr.       Communications                                        Ridgewood, N.J.

          Kaitlyn Votta                        Jr.       English & Biology                                        Wallingford, Pa.

          Virginia (3)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Kaitlyn McCullough           Sr.       Commerce                                                    Campbell, Calif.

          Sarah McGovern                Sr.       Psychology                                                   Bala Cynwyd, Pa.

          Catherine Multari              Sr.       Kinesiology                                                   Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

          Duke (2)

          Name                                      Cl.       Academic Major                                         Hometown

          Claire Vannelli                     Jr.       Biomedical Engineering                           London, Ontario, Canada

          Mary Wilson                         So.      Psychology                                                   Middletown, Del.