@ACCMLAX Programs Collect All-America Honors

 

Thirty-five student-athletes recognized by the USILA

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Thirty-five ACC men’s lacrosse student-athletes have earned All-America honors, as announced Thursday by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA).

The ACC’s 35 overall honorees leads all leagues, while its 21 players selected to the first, second and third teams are an ACC record.

Each of the six ACC programs were recognized in the league’s 35 All-America selections, led by Duke with 10.  North Carolina and Virginia each have six, followed by Maryland and Syracuse with five apiece and Notre Dame with three selections.

First team selections include: Duke’s Jordan Wolf and Deemer Class, Maryland’s Michael Chanenchuk, Michael Ehrhardt, Goran Murray and Niko Amato, and Notre Dame’s Stephen O’Hara.

Myles Jones of Duke, Charlie Raffa of Maryland, Chad Tutton of North Carolina, Matt Kavanagh of Notre Dame, Brandon Mullins and Kevin Rice of Syracuse, and Scott McWilliams of Virginia each earned second team honors.

The third team featured Duke’s Luke Duprey, Brendan Fowler and Chris Hipps, North Carolina’s Joey Sankey and Ryan Creighton, and Virginia’s Mark Cockerton and Tanner Scales.

Eighteen of the ACC’s All-America selections, including seven first team selections, will be in action on Saturday, May 24, at M&T Stadium in Baltimore, Md., for the NCAA Championship Semifinals. Duke will face Denver in the first semifinal at 1 p.m., followed by Maryland and Notre Dame at 3:30 p.m. Both games will air on ESPN2 and will be available on the WatchESPN App.

ACC on USILA All-America Teams

First Team

Attack

Jordan Wolf, Sr., Duke

Midfield

Michael Chanenchuk, Sr., Maryland

Deemer Class, So., Duke

 

Long-stick Midfielder

Michael Ehrhardt, Sr., Maryland

Defense

Goran Murray, Jr., Maryland

Stephen O’Hara, Sr., Notre Dame

Goalie

Niko Amato, Sr., Maryland

Second Team

Attack

Matt Kavanagh, So., Notre Dame

Kevin Rice, Jr., Syracuse

Midfield

Myles Jones, So., Duke

Chad Tutton, Jr., North Carolina

Face-off

Charlie Raffa, Jr., Maryland

Defense

Scott McWilliams, Sr., Virginia

Brandon Mullins, R-So., Syracuse

Third Team

Attack

Mark Cockerton, Sr., Virginia

Joey Sankey, Jr., North Carolina

Ryan Creighton, Sr., North Carolina

Long-stick Midfielder

Luke Duprey, Sr., Duke

Face-off

Brendan Fowler, Sr., Duke

Defense

Chris Hipps, Sr., Duke

Tanner Scales, So., Virginia

Honorable Mention 

Attack

Jimmy Bitter, Jr., North Carolina

Josh Dionne, Sr., Duke

Dylan Donahue, R-So., Syracuse

James Pannell, So., Virginia

Midfield

Rob Emery, Sr., Virginia

Will Haus, Jr., Duke

Chris LaPierre, Sr., Virginia

Jack Near, Jr., Notre Dame

Christian Walsh, Sr., Duke

Billy Ward, Sr., Syracuse

Defense

Matt Harris, Sr., Syracuse

Henry Lobb, Sr., Duke

Austin Pifani, Fr., North Carolina

Goalie

Kieran Burke, So., North Carolina