68 ACC Rowers Honored As CRCA Scholar-Athletes

Total Number and Average Per School Highest in League History

Greensboro, N.C.—The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association has honored 68 rowers from Atlantic Coast Conference’s nine institutions that sponsor rowing as 2015 CRCA Scholar-Athletes. 

The total of 68 honorees is by far the most in ACC history, topping the 2014 previous record of 49. The average number of honorees per school of 7.5 was also the highest in league history, topping the 6.1 average also set in 2014. 

Syracuse led all ACC schools with 12 honorees followed by Louisville with 10 and Notre Dame and North Carolina with nine each. Boston College and Clemson each had seven selections followed by Miami (6), Duke (5) and Virginia (3).

Eleven ACC rowers were named a CRCA Scholar-Athlete for the third time in their careers including: Ellen Burr, Alicia McKean and Kaitlyn Votta of Boston College; Stephanie Allen and Samantha Duggan of Clemson; Hannah Meister of Miami; Sarah Priest of North Carolina; Rose Doerfler and Anna Kottkamp of Notre Dame and Rose Aschebrock and Caroline Habjan of Syracuse.

A total of 27 captured their second straight honor including the 11 three-time honorees and  Maclaine Sisco of Boston College; Erin Ferguson and Anna Skochdopole of Clemson; Claire Vannelli of Duke; Cynthia Doyle, Jami Montesano, Katie Nord, Kylen Pattermann and Hanna Spittel of Louisville; Sara Aschebrock, Lindsay Bouchacourt, Frida Carlsson and Caitlin Lowe of Miami; Sarah Kappers, Kathleen Skorcz and Alex Techar of Notre Dame.

The ACC honorees are listed by school (Name, Academic Major, Hometown).

Boston College (7)
Ellen Burr, International Studies, Cazenovia, N.Y.
Grace Grunau, Economics, Milwaukee, Wis.
Alicia McKean, Applied Psychology & HD, Athol, Mass.
Emma Metzger, EE, Applied Psychology & HD, Seattle, Wash.
Morgan Rann, Economics, Somers Point, N.J.
Maclaine Sisco, Communications, Ridgewood, N.J.
Kaitlyn Votta, English & Biology, Wallingford, Pa.

Clemson (7)
Stephanie Allen, Wildlife Biology, Orlando, Fla.
Samantha Duggan, Architecture, Christchurch, N.Z.
Erin Ferguson, Biology, Rock Hill, S.C., 
Kerianne Pacheco, Communication Studies, Oakland, N.J.
Ashley Robinson, Genetics & Biochemistry, Magnolia, Texas
Anna Skochdopole, Biological Sciences, Indianapolis, Ind.
Paula Wesselmann, Industrial Engineering, Flensburg, Germany

Duke (5)
Sophia Blair, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Newton Square. Pa.
Phoebe Donovan, Psychology, Sydney, Australia
Sophia Staal, Political Science & French, Nairobi, Kenya
Claire Vannelli, Biomedical Engineering, London, Ontario
Karolina Wadolowska, Slavic & Eurasian Studies, Cape Coral, Fla.

Louisville (10)
Tiffany Chea, Public Health, Louisville, Ky.
Madeleine Chesney, Nursing, Louisville, Ky.
Cynthia Doyle, Psychology, Louisville, Ky.
Jami Montesano, Sports Science, Dayton, Ohio
Kylie Noltemeyer, English, Louisville, Ky.
Katie Nord, Bio Engineering, Louisville, Ky.
Kylen Pattermann, Political Science, Elbern, Ill.
Hanna Spittel, Finance, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Maddy Staubitz, Economics, Edgewood, Ky.
Elise Valentine (Elise Welsh), Marketing, Seattle, Wash.

Miami (6)
Sarah Aschebrock, Criminology, North Shore, N.Z.
Lindsay Bouchacourt, Advertising Management, Plantation, Fla.
Frida Carlsson, Exercise Physiology, Vanersborg, Sweden
Caitlin Lowe, Exercise Physiology, Alexandra, N.Z.
Hannah Meister, Visual Journalism-Multimedia Track, Sarasota, Fla., 
Khamani Williamson, Geological Sciences, Norfolk, Va.

North Carolina (9)
Alexis Amato, Health Policy & Management, Easton, Pa.
Sarah Eastley, English, Cary, N.C.
Katherine Elliott, Business Administration, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Taylor Kenan, Business Administration, Berwyn, Pa.
Allison Martin, Math Decision Science & Economics, Greensboro, N.C., 
Victoria McGee, Exercise & Sport Science, Kernersville, N.C.
Sarah Priest, Exercise & Sport Science, Chapel Hill, N.C., 
Katherine Summerton, Global Studies, Greenwood Village, Col.
Shelley Warner, Nutrition, Cary, N.C.

Notre Dame (9)
Carlee Beckler, Psychology/Arts & Letters Pre-Health, Burbank, Calif.
Madelynn Conlin, Applied Computational Math & Statistics, Arlington Heights, Ill., 
Rose Doerfler, Chemical Engineering, Pittsburgh, Pa., , 
Sarah Kappers, Science Pre-Professional, Cincinnati, Ohio
Anna Kottkamp, Environmental Science, Wenatchee, Wash.
Sarah Russel, Physics in Medicine, O’Fallon, Ill.
Kathleen Skorcz, Accountancy, Round Lake, Ill.
Alex Techar, International Economics-Spanish, Toronto, Ontario, 
Catherine Wagner, Biological Sciences, St. Louis, Mo.

Syracuse (12)
Kelsey Adams, Economics, Highlands Ranch, Col.
Rose Aschebrock, Magazine Publishing, Audeland, N.Z.
Deirdre Fitzpatrick, Nutritional Sciences & Food Studies, Cheshire, Conn.
Chelsea Frawley, Communications & Rhetorical Studies, Melbourne, Australia
Caroline Habjan, Honors Biology, New Milford, Conn.
Georgia Hamilton, Political Science, Mississauga, Canada
Amy Ludovici, Health & Exercise Science, Binghampton, N.Y.
Shannon McCann, Psychology, Little Neck, N.Y.
Saydee McQuay, , Honors Biology, N. Dartmouth, Mass.
Olivia Menillo, , Communications & Rhetorical Studies, Garrison, N.Y.
Ailish Tinney, , Undeclared, Sydney, Australia
Kari Tomeny, , Mathematics, Syracuse, N.Y.

Virginia (3)
Tessa Dikkers, Public Policy/Leadership & Foreign Aff., Pelham, N.Y.
Jo Gurman, Kinesiology, Weston, Conn.
Karen Schulte, Commerce, Trout Run, Pa.