56 Student-Athletes to Compete at NCAA Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships

Eleven Atlantic Coast Conference institutions will be represented

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – The Greensboro Aquatic Center will play host to the 2015 NCAA Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships, which will take place Thursday through Saturday. Preliminary sessions begin at 11 a.m. each day, with nightly finals starting at 7 p.m.

This year’s championships will feature 56 Atlantic Coast Conference student-athletes from 11 different schools.

Four ACC squads are ranked in the top 25 of the latest CSCAA poll. Fresh off an eighth straight conference crown, Virginia comes in at No. 8, followed by North Carolina at No. 9, NC State at No. 13 and Louisville at No. 20.

With a total of 15 divers, the ACC is sending more diving participants than any other conference.

Both prelims and finals on Thursday will be streamed live via GoPack.com (Watch Live) while ESPN3.com will stream finals sessions on Friday (Watch Live) and Saturday (Watch Live).

The full list of ACC qualifiers is below.

Duke (2):

Leah Goldman, Fr. (100 Fly)

Isabella Paez, Fr. (200 Fly)

Florida State (4):

Chelsea Britt, So. (100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Fly)

Kaitlyn Dressel, Sr. (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free)

Samantha Pochowski, Jr. (100 Breast)

Katrina Young, Sr. (Diving)

Louisville (6):

Abigail Chin, Sr. (400 IM)

Andrea Cottrell, So. (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Andrea Kneppers, So. (200 Free)

Tanja Kylliainen, Sr. (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly)

Emily Stalmack, Sr. (Diving)

Kelsi Worrell, Jr. (50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)

Georgia Tech (1):

Shannon Lumbra, Jr. (Diving)

Miami (3):

Cheyenne Cousineau, Sr. (Diving)

Wallace Layland, Fr. (Diving)

Thea Vock, Sr. (Diving)

North Carolina (10)

Megan Bestor, Fr. (100 Back)

Elissa Dawson, Fr. (Diving)

Allyn Hardesty, Jr. (100 Free)

Hannah Lincoln, Jr. (100 Fly)

Hellen Moffitt, So. (100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back)

Catherine Munch, So. (200 Breast)

Emma Nunn, Jr. (400 IM, 200 Fly)

Hannah Runyon-Hass, So. (200 IM)

Danielle Siverling, Sr. (500 Free, 200 Free)

Michole Timm, Jr. (Diving)

NC State (5):

Erika Bonnema, Jr. (50 Free, 100 Free)

Rachel Muller, So. (200 Free, 1650 Free)

Rachel Mumma, Jr. (Diving)

Lauren Poli, Sr. (50 Free)

Alexia Zevnik, So. (200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back)

Notre Dame (2):

Emma Reaney, Sr. (200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Allison Casareto, Sr. (Diving)

Pitt (2):

Amanda Richey, Fr. (1650 Free)

Kaleigh Ritter, Jr. (1650 Free)

Virginia (12):

Courtney Bartholomew, Jr. (200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back)

Hanne Borgersen, Jr. (500 Free, 1650 Free)

Shaun Casey, Sr. (200 IM, 400 IM)

Caitlin Cooper, Fr. (50 Free)

Rebecca Corbett, Jr. (Diving)

Alison Haulsee, Sr. (500 Free)

Kaitlyn Jones, So. (200 IM, 400 IM)

Jennifer Marrkand, Fr. (200 Back, 200 Fly)

Laura Simon, So. (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Leah Smith, So. (500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free)

Ellen Thomas, So. (50 Free, 100 Fly)

Ellen Williamson, Sr. (200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)

Virginia Tech (9):

Kaylea Arnett, Sr. (Diving)

Ashley Butcher, So. (Diving)

Fiona Donnelly, So. (400 IM)

Margaret Gruber, So. (100 Fly)

Klaudia Nazieblo, So. (100 Back, 200 Fly)

Weronika Paluszek, Jr. (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Mackenzie Stewart, Jr. (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Kelli Stockton, Sr. (Diving)

Emma Villareal, Fr. (Diving)