2016 All-ACC Academic Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Team Announced

Virginia’s Cleo Boyd recognized as sport’s ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Virginia’s Cleo Boyd has been recognized as the 2016 Atlantic Coast Conference Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year and heads up the sport’s All-ACC Academic Team, as announced today by Commissioner John Swofford. 

Boyd, a junior distance runner from Kingston, Ontario, made her mark at last month’s ACC Championships in Tallahassee by capturing the gold medal in both the 5,000- and 10,000-meter events. Boyd took the 10,000 with a winning time of 34:29.60 on the evening of May 13, and two days later became the first Virginia runner to win both the 5,000 meters and 10,000 meters at the ACC outdoor meet by running the 5K in 16:31.65. Boyd is the first ACC woman to sweep the distance events since Anna Nosenko of Wake Forest in 2010.

Seeded 15th in the NCAA Finals earlier this month at Eugene, Oregon, Boyd placed ninth in the 10,000 meters with a lifetime-best time of 33:11.22, which ranks third on UVA’s all-time list.

A double major in History and American Studies, Boyd was recognized on the ACC Academic Honor Roll in 2015 and has qualified for selection again this year.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. 

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team. 

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 or higher for the current academic year, will be released in July. 

Every member the 2016 All-ACC Academic Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Team also earned All-Conference honors, was named an ACC Performer of the Week on at least one occasion and/or participated in at least one event at the NCAA Finals.  

The complete 2016 Women’s Outdoor Track and Field All-ACC Academic Team:

Name, School, Class, Major
Isabelle Kennedy, Boston College, So., Secondary Education
Laura Leff, Boston College, So., Psychology
Liv Westphal, Boston College, Gr., Admin Studies
Danielle Winslow, Boston College, Gr., Admin Studies
Ersula Farrow, Clemson, Fr., Animal & Vet Science
Olivia Anderson, Duke, Sr., International Compar
Anima Banks, Duke, Sr., Political Science
Megan Clark, Duke, Sr., Psychology
Madison Granger, Duke, Sr., English
Madison Heath, Duke, So., Psychology
Madeline Kopp, Duke, Jr., GCS in Literature
Teddi Maslowski, Duke, Sr., Evolutionary Anthropology
Madeline Morrow, Duke, Sr., History
Melissa-Maree Farrington, Florida State, Jr., Social Science
Shauna Helps, Florida State, Fr., Exercise Science
Chelsea Jarvis, Florida State, So., Actuarial Science
Meme Jean, Florida State, Gr., Criminal Justice Studies
Kellion Knibb, Florida State, R-Jr., Editing, Writing, & Media
Jande Pierce, Florida State, Gr., Applied American Politics & Policy
Nicole Setterington, Florida State, Jr., Exercise Science
Peta-Gay Williams, Florida State, Fr., Psychology
Bria Matthews, Georgia Tech, Fr., Computer Engineering
Raven Grant, Louisville, Fr., Biology
Holly Hankenson, Louisville, So., Marketing
Bre'Yana Wash, Louisville, Jr., Exercise Science
Carolyn Brown, Miami, Fr., Undeclared
Brittny Ellis, Miami, Fr., Nursing
Dakota Dailey-Harris, Miami, Sr., Sports Administration
Jamika Glades, Miami, Sr., Accounting
Ebony Morrison, Miami, Fr., Motion Pictures
Anna Runia, Miami, Fr., Undeclared
Nicole Greene, North Carolina, Fr., Exercise & Sport Science
Tory Kemp, North Carolina, Sr., Nursing
Avana Story, North Carolina, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science
Megan Moye, NC State, Sr., Communication
Alexis Perry, NC State, Sr., Nutrition
Alyssa Rudawsky, NC State, Jr., Psychology
Margaret Bamgbose, Notre Dame, Sr., Information Tech. Management
Kaila Barber, Notre Dame, Gr., Global Health
Jessica Harris, Notre Dame, So., Political Science
Indi Jackson, Notre Dame, Jr., Film, Television, & Theatre
Jordan Shead, Notre Dame, So., Classics
Gillian Schriever, Pittsburgh, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
Shaina Harrison, Syracuse, Sr., Psychology
Margo Malone, Syracuse, Sr., Biology
Christine Bohan, Virginia, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Cleo Boyd, Virginia, Jr., History & American Studies
Peyton Chaney, Virginia, Sr., Government & Social Science
Iona Lake, Virginia, Gr., Educational Psychology
Aisha Naibe-Wey, Virginia, Gr., Kinesiology
Hanna Green, Virginia Tech, Jr., Interior Design
Sabine Kopplin, Virginia Tech, Sr., Business Info Technology
Hannah Meador, Virginia Tech, So., Human Nutrition Food & Exercise
Teagan Rasche, Virginia Tech, Fr., Multimedia Journalism