2016 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Team Announced

Florida State’s Stefan Brits recognized as sport’s ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Florida State’s Stefan Brits has been recognized as the 2016 Atlantic Coast Conference Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year and heads up the sport’s All-ACC Academic Team, as announced today by Commissioner John Swofford. 

Brits, who this year began work on his doctoral degree in chemistry from FSU, completed his final year of outdoor competition with an NCAA Division I-leading mark of 8.22 meters (26-11.75) in the long jump. The Cape Town, South Africa, native achieved the mark on his first attempt at last month’s ACC Championships – breaking his own meet record with a distance that at the time ranked as the sixth-best in the world. 

During the regular season, Brits earned ACC Field Performer of the Week accolades following his long jump of 7.94 meters at the Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersey Invitational. He qualified fourth at the NCAA East Preliminary with a distance of 7.68 meters before an injury forced him to miss the NCAA Final.

The first student-athlete to represent Florida State while pursuing a doctoral degree, Brits is a four-time CoSIDA Academic All-District cross country/track & field selection and he has been named a CoSIDA Division I NCAA  Men’s Track & Field Academic All-American three times (pending this year’s selections). A six-time FSU Elite 90 nominee, Brits is a three-time Golden Touch recipient (top GPA on the team) and has received the Golden Nole Award for comprehensive excellence each of the last two years.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. 

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team. 

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released in July. 

Every member of this year’s Men’s All-ACC Outdoor Track and Field Team posted at least a seventh-place finish at the 2016 ACC Championships and/or represented the conference in at least one event at the NCAA Finals.

The complete 2016 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Team:

Name, School, Class, Major
James Dwyer, Clemson, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Brett Bofinger, Duke, So., Sociology
Michal Filipczak, Duke, R-Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Alec Kunzweiler, Duke, Jr., Political Science
Dylan Murphy, Duke, Jr., Sociology
Matt Rodio, Duke, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Nick Solfanelli, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
Shaun Thompson, Duke, Gr., Biophysics
Stefan Brits, Florida State, Gr., Chemistry
Cristobal Hurtado-Arteaga, Florida State, Sr., Management
Otniel Teixeira, Florida State, Sr., Social Science/ Sociology
Andreas Ward, Georgia Tech, So., Mechanical Engineering
Isaac Bowling, Louisville, Gr., AS Non-Degree Graduate
Edwin Kibichiy, Louisville, Sr., Public Health
Oliver Newport, Louisville, So., Accounting
Joseph Ryan, Miami, Sr., Health Science
Javonte Lipsey, North Carolina, Sr., Exercise & Sport Science
Houston Summers, North Carolina, Sr., Psychology
Jonathan Addison, NC State, Sr., Industrial Engineering
Joshua Davis, NC State, Sr., Business
Sebastian Hanson, NC State, Jr., Computer Science
Nyheim Hines, NC State, Fr., Exploratory Studies
George Parsons, NC State, Jr., Business
Meron Simon, NC State, Gr., Youth, Development & Leadership
Matthew Birzer, Notre Dame, Fr., Undeclared
Alexander Groesch, Notre Dame, Jr., Finance
Nicholas Hauser, Notre Dame, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Hunter Holton, Notre Dame, So., Marketing
Drake Stimson, Notre Dame, So., Marketing
Brent Swanberg, Notre Dame, Sr., Finance
Colin Bennie, Syracuse, Jr., Political Science
Philo Germano, Syracuse, Jr., Exercise Science
David Gilstrap, Syracuse, So., Exercise Science
Adam Palamar, Syracuse, Jr., Biology
Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia, Jr., Environmental Science
Christian Lavorgna, Virginia, Sr., Mathematics
Aaron Worrell, Virginia, R-So., Biology
Marek Barta, Virginia Tech, Jr., Business Info Technology
Vincent Ciattei, Virginia Tech, Jr., Engineering Science & Mechanics
Torben Laidig, Virginia Tech, Jr., Biochemistry & Biology
Jeffrey Linta, Virginia Tech, Jr., Marketing
Jaka Muhar, Virginia Tech, Sr., Accounting
Matija Muhar, Virginia Tech, Fr., Multimedia Journalism
Mackenzie Muldoon, Virginia Tech, So., Human Nutrition, Food & Exercise
James Steck, Virginia Tech, Jr., Creative Writing
Christopher Uhle, Virginia Tech, Sr., Human Nutrition, Food & Exercise
Manuel Ziegler, Virginia Tech, Gr., Industrial Systems Engineering
Robert Heppenstall, Wake Forest, Fr., Undeclared
Charles Ionata, Wake Forest, Jr., Sociology