2014 All-ACC Academic Cross Country Teams Announced

2014 Performers of the Year Westphal and Hehir headline All-ACC Academic cross country teams.

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Twenty-five All-ACC performers, including seven All-Americans, secured spots on the 2014 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Cross Country teams as announced today by Commissioner John Swofford.

To be eligible for consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during her academic career.

Boston College senior Liv Westphal has been named the 2014 ACC Women’s Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year and heads up the sport’s All-ACC Academic Team. Westphal was voted the ACC Performer of the Year by the league’s head coaches after placing first at the ACC Championships with a 6K race course-record time of 19:43.8 at Panorama Farms in Earlysville, Virginia.

She followed up with a fourth-place finish of 20:16 at the NCAA Northeast Regional and then earned All-America honors after placing 30th at the NCAA Championships at Terre Haute, Indiana, with a time of 20:37. The Communications major from Limoges, France, also earned NCAA Division I individual All-Academic honors as announced by the USTFCCCA for the second straight year.

Named the 2014 ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year for Men’s Cross Country, Syracuse senior Martin Hehir led the Orange to its second straight team title with a first-place time of 23:15 in the ACC Championships. Hehir’s time set a new 8K record for the Panorama Farms course.

Hehir went on to place sixth in the NCAA Northeast Regional with a 10K time of 30:36, keying the Orange to a first-place team finish. He placed 38th in the NCAA Championship at Terre Haute, Indiana, with a 10K time of 30:54 to earn All-America honors. The Biology and Spanish double major from Washington, New York, has been a member of the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll and a Dean’s List student every semester that he has been enrolled at Syracuse.

Westphal, Florida State’s Colleen Quigley and Virginia’s Kathleen Stevens were named to the league’s women’s academic honor team for the fourth time in their careers, while North Carolina’s Lianne Farber and Anne LeHardy were selected for the third time.

On the men’s side, Georgia Tech’s Alec Clifford earned ACC all-academic honors for the fourth-straight year, while Wake Forest’s Alex Rose was named for the third time.

The 2014 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Cross Country teams are as follows:

2014 All-ACC Women’s Cross Country Academic Team
Catherine Allen, So., Wake Forest                      Undeclared
Danielle Aragon, Jr., Notre Dame                       Science Business
Grace Barnett, So., Clemson                             Elementary Education
Cleo Boyd, Jr., Virginia                                     Arts & Sciences
Emily Bushey, So., Louisville                             Business
Benadate Cheruiyot, So., Louisville                     Public Health
Hannah Christen, Fr., North Carolina                   Biology
Haley Cutright, Sr., Syracuse                             CRS
Kathleen Darling, Jr., Wake Forest                      English
Madeline Davidson, Sr., Boston College               Communication
Mary Grace Dogget, Fr., NC State                      Management
Sarah Fakler, So., Virginia                                 Electrical Engineering
Lianne Farber, Sr., North Carolina                      Journalism & Mass Communications-Advertising
Emily Frydrych, Sr., Notre Dame                        Psychology
Hanna Green, So., Virginia Tech                         Interior Design
Linden Hall, Sr., Florida State                             Dietetics
Anne LeHardy, Sr., North Carolina                      Journalism & Mass Communications-Public Relations
Samantha Jones, Jr., Wake Forest                     Communication
Erika Kemp, So., NC State                                Psychology & Spanish
Hilary Krein, Gr., Virginia Tech                           Political Science
Paige Kvartunas, Sr., Virginia Tech                      Human Development
Sydney Leiher, So., Syracuse                            SPM
Maura Linde, Sr., Syracuse                                Social Work
Iona Lake, Gr., Virginia                                    Curriculum & Instruction
Margo Malone, Jr., Syracuse                             Biology
Haley Meier, Fr., Duke                                     Undeclared
Kelly Meyer, Sr., Georgia Tech                           Business Administration
Megan Moye, Jr., NC State                               Communications
Georgia Peel, Jr., Florida State                           International Affairs
Morgan Perry, Sr., Pittsburgh                             Rhetoric & Communications
Jessie Petersen, Sr., Syracuse                            Psychology
Colleen Quigley, Sr., Florida State                       Dietetics
Jessie Rubin, Gr., Duke                                    Markets & Management
Molly Seidel, Jr., Notre Dame                            Anthropology
Kathleen Stevens, Sr., Virginia                           Kinesiology
Katie Townsend, Sr., Georgia Tech                     Material Science & Engineering
Liv Westphal, Jr., Boston College                       Communication
Danielle Winslow, Jr., Boston College                  Biochemistry
Pippa Woolven, Sr., Florida State                       Social Science

 

2014 All-ACC Men’s Cross Country Academic Team
Evan Abdullah, So., Clemson                             Biological Sciences
Darren Barlow, Sr., Virginia Tech                        Mechanical Engineering
Colin Bennie, So., Syracuse                               Undeclared
Michael Clevenger, Jr., Notre Dame                    Accountancy
Alec Clifford, Sr., Georgia Tech                          Biomedical Engineering
Connor Crowley, Sr., Wake Forest                     Chemistry with Biochemistry
Joshua Davis, So., Clemson                              Marketing
Jacob Dumford, So., Notre Dame                      Computer Engineering
James Dwyer, Jr., Clemson                               Mechanical Engineering
Michael Erb, Jr., Syracuse                                 Accounting
Phil Fairleigh, Gr., Duke                                    Master of Management
Andrew Gaiser, So., Virginia Tech                       Mechanical Engineering
Kent Garrett, Jr., Wake Forest                           Sociology
Neil Gourley, So., Virginia Tech                          Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Graves, Sr., Wake Forest                           Health & Exercise Science
Roland Hakes, Jr., Clemson                              History
Martin Hehir, Sr., Syracuse                                Biology
Daniel Jaskowak, So., Virginia Tech                    Human Nutrition, Food & Exercise
Reed Kamyszek, Sr., Syracuse                           Biochemistry
Ernest Kibet, Jr., Louisville                                Public Health
Edwin Kibichiy, So., Louisville                            Public Health
Jacob Kildoo, Sr., Notre Dame                          Arabic
Japhet Kipkoech, Jr., Louisville                          Political Science
Brandon Lasater, Sr., Georgia Tech                    Electrical Engineering
Chris Montgomery, So., Pittsburgh                     Biological Sciences
Scott Morgan, Sr., North Carolina                       Mathematical Decision Sciences
James Newhouse, Sr., Boston College                History
Sam Parsons, So., NC State                              Management
Jacob Poyner, So., Wake Forest                        Undeclared
Jonathan Reynolds, So., Louisville                      Pre-Education
Alex Rose, Sr., Wake Forest                              Finance
Nahom Solomon, Fr., Georgia Tech                    Computer Engineering
Max Straneva, Sr., Syracuse                              Exercise Science
Antony Taylor, Gr., Florida State                        Masters of Sports Science
Otniel Teixeira, So., Florida State                       International Affairs
Blake Udland, Jr., Duke                                    Political Science
Tyler Udland, Gr., Florida State                          Masters of Finance