2014 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Team Announced

(Photo by Chuck Liddy)

Notre Dame’s Giesting named ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year for 2013-14 season

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Notre Dame junior Chris Giesting has been named the 2014 Atlantic Coast Conference Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year and heads up the sport’s All-ACC Academic Team, as announced today by Commissioner John Swofford.

Giesting, who was also named the 2014 ACC Men’s Indoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, is coming off an outdoor season in which he earned first team All-America honors with a seventh-place time of 46.10 in the men’s 400-meter dash at last month’s NCAA Championships. Giesting was also a member of the Fighting Irish’s NCAA-qualifying 4x400 relay team.

Prior to the NCAAs, Giesting helped Notre Dame to a third-place finish in its first ever ACC Championship by competing in four events. Running the 200 and 400 meters, as well as legs of the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams, Giesting was instrumental in collecting 20 team points for the Fighting Irish.

A junior majoring in Management Entrepreneurship, Giesting is actively enrolled in the Notre Dame Student Welfare and Development “Rosenthal Academy.” The Bates, Indiana, native is in his second year with the Academy, which seeks to provide emerging and existing leaders with progressive annual programming. Student-athletes are nominated by peers and selected by coaches for enrollment.

One member of this year’s 2014 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Team – Notre Dame senior Logan Renwick – was named to the 2014 Capital One Academic All-America First Team. Syracuse junior Martin Hehir and Virginia Tech graduate student Stephen Munz were named to the Second Team, while Florida State senior Alonzo Russell and Georgia Tech junior Brandon Lasater were selected to the Third Team.

Joining Renwick, Hehir, Munz, Russell and Lasater in earning 2014 Capital One Academic All-District honors were fellow All-ACC Academic selections Jakub Zivec of Florida State and Houston Summers of North Carolina.

Twenty-two members of the 2014 Men’s All-ACC Academic Team were participants in this year’s NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, which were held June 11-14 at Eugene, Oregon.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the awards must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their career as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a minimum 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a minimum 3.00 cumulative average during his academic career.

 

2014 All-ACC Academic Men's Outdoor Track and Field Team
Name, School Year    Major
Justin Amezquita, Duke (3) Sr. Mechanical Engineering
Tanner Anderson, Duke (4) Sr. Biology
Brian Atkinson, Duke (2) Sr. Biology
Curtis Beach, Duke (4) Sr. Psychology
Carl Heinz, Duke So. Earth & Ocean Sciences
Michael Krone, Duke Sr. Mechanical Engineering
Nate McClafferty, Duke (2) Jr. Economics
Robert Rohner, Duke So. Psychology
Shaun Thompson, Duke (2) Jr. Biophysics
Marcus Wright, Duke (2) Sr. Cultural Anthropology
Alonzo Russell, Florida State (2) Sr. Psychology
Otniel Teixeira, Florida State So. Criminology
Jakub Zivec, Florida State (2) Sr. Finance
Brandon Lasater, Georgia Tech (2) Jr. Electrical Engineering
Bassim El-Sabawi, Miami (3) Sr. Biology
Gian Piero Ragonesi, Miami Fr. Management
Anthony Wolliston, Miami Jr. Biomedical Engineeting
R.J. Alowonle, North Carolina (2) So. Undecided
Joe Hutchinson, North Carolina Jr. Exercise Sport Science
Isaac Presson, North Carolina Sr. Business Administration
Ryan Ramsey, North Carolina (2) Sr. Business Administration
Houston Summers, North Carolina So. Psychology
Austin Vegas, North Carolina So. Exercise Sport Science
Austin Colley, NC State (2) Sr. Accounting
Jonathan Addison, NC State So. Industrial Engineering
Michael Clevenger, Norte Dame So. Accountancy
Patrick Feeney, Notre Dame Sr. Science Preprofessional
Chris Giesting, Notre Dame Jr. Management Entrepreneurship
J.P. Malette, Notre Dame Gr. Accelerated MBA
Keith Mesidor, Notre Dame Jr. Science Preprofessional
Dominick Podovano, Notre Dame Jr. Design
Logan Renwick, Notre Dame Sr. Mechanical Engineering
Bradley Rocco, Pitt Sr. Pharmacy
Ethan Shalaway, Pitt Fr. Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences
M.J. Erb, Syracuse So. Accounting
Martin Hehir, Syracuse Jr. Biology
Reed Kamyszek, Syracuse Sr. Biochemistry
Max Straneva, Syracuse Sr. Exercise Science
David Bartha, Virginia Fr. Undeclared
Christian Lavorgna, Virginia (2) Sr. Education/Mathematics
Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia Fr. Undeclared
Thomas Porter, Virginia (2) Gr. Exercise Physiology
Ryan Satchell, Virginia (2) Jr. Computer Sciences
Adam Visokay, Virginia Jr. Undeclared
Jared Berman, Virginia Tech Gr. Civil Engineering
Juan Campos, Virginia Tech Jr. Civil Engineering
Torben Laidig, Virginia Tech Fr. Biochemistry
Stephan Munz, Virginia Tech Gr. Curriculum & Instruction
Chris Uhle, Virginia Tech (2) Jr. Human, Nutrition, Food & Exercise
Thomas Bojanowksi, Wake Forest (2) Sr. Communication
Kyle Graves, Wake Forest (2) Sr. Health & Exercise Science
Kyle Johnson, Wake Forest Fr. Undeclared
ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Chris Giesting, Notre Dame
Multiple year selections indicated in parenthesis