Sixth-Ranked Virginia Captures 2013 ACC Rowing Championship

Sixth-Ranked Virginia Captures 2013 ACC Rowing Championship

Sunday May 12, 2013

May 12, 2013

CLEMSON, S.C. - Sixth-ranked Virginia captured its fourth consecutive Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championship Sunday, winning all four events in impressive fashion at the 14th Annual ACC Rowing Championships held on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

The event was held under clear and sunny skies, cool temperatures in the 60s but also a consistent cross and head wind of 11 to 15 miles an hour which held down competitive times.

The Cavaliers totaled 60 points to outdistance 16th-ranked Clemson, which finished second in the ACC Championships for the ninth time with 43 points. Duke was a close third with 41 points followed by Miami (27), Boston College (23) and North Carolina (16).

"It was a great day for UVa rowing," said Virginia head coach Kevin Sauer. "We are very happy that we earned the automatic qualifying slot to the NCAA Championships. Many thanks to Robbie Tennenbaum, Melanie Onufrieff and all the Clemson staff for such a great job hosting the championship."

With the four events victories, Virginia has now captured 50 of the 56 events in the 14-year history of ACC Rowing and 13 of 14 team championships. Clemson is the only other league program to win an ACC Championship event in rowing, last capturing the First Varsity Four competition in 2012.

Duke freshman Katie Dukovich of Pittsburgh, Pa., was named the ACC Freshman of the Year as the Blue Devils finished second in two events: the first Varsity Four and the First Varsity Eight, coming within two points of second place Clemson.

Dukovich, who rowed on Duke's First Varity Eight boat, becomes the first Blue Devil to be named ACC Rowing Freshman of the Year.

Virginia's First Varsity Eight crew of coxswain: Sarah Jordan (Jr., Flourtown, Pa.); Stroke: Constanze Duell (Jr., Oberschleissheim, Germany), 7-Seat: Chandler Lally (So., Bryn Mawr, Pa.); 6-Seat: Kristine O'Brien (Sr., Massapequa Park, N.Y.; 5-Seat: Sarah Cowburn (Gr., Worcestershire, England); 4-Seat: Fiona Schlesinger (So., Surrey, UK); 3-Seat: Susanne Grainger (Sr., London, Ontario); 2-Seat: Elle Murray (Jr., Tampa, Fla.); and Bow: Lizzy Youngling (So., Westport, Conn.), was named the ACC Crew of the Year by a vote of the league's head coaches.

The UVa 1V8 boat capped a perfect day in scoring for Virginia, capturing its event in a time of 6:46.08, followed by Duke (6:54.35), Clemson (6:57.47), Miami (7:04.19), Boston College (7:14.18) and North Carolina (7:29.18).

Virginia head coach Kevin Sauer was named the ACC Coach of the Year, winning the honor for the ninth time.

UVa captured the first race of the day, the First Varsity Four competition and never looked back. Virginia's First Varsity Four crew, composed of coxswain: Sarah McGovern (Jr., Bala Cynwyd, Pa.); Stroke: Hannah Yoest (So., Arlington, Va.); 3-Seat: Kaity McCulloh (Jr., Campbell, Calif.), 2-Seat: Carolina Burje (So., South Dartmouth, Mass.); and Bow Tessa Dikkers (Fr., Pelham, N.Y.), led from start to finish with a time of 7:27.16, besting a surprising Duke squad (7:36.14) which nipped Clemson (7:38.06) for second place.

The Cavaliers then took the Novice Eight race as their crew of coxswain: Chloe Sykes (Fr., Ashburn, Va.); Stroke: Anastasia Asher (So., Charlottesville, Va.); 7-Seat: Kelly Ross (Fr., Montclair, Va.); 6-Seat: Allie Donini (Fr., Summit, N.J.); 5-Seat: Brodde Lamb (So., Charlottesville, Va.); 4-Seat: Brooke Bochonock (Fr., Stafford, Va.); 3-Seat: Jennifer Reid (Sr., Midlothian, Va.); 2-Seat: Sarah Ianni (Fr., Stafford, Va.); Bow: Elizabeth Cundiff (Fr., Arlington, Va.), finished in a time of 7:18.61 over second place North Carolina (7:30.24).

Virginia then won the Second Varsity Eight competition in a time of 7:05.17 over second-place Clemson. UVa's Second Varsity crew is composed of coxswain Molly Frear (Sr., Wilton, Conn.), Stroke: Ann Reid (Sr. Midlothian, Va.), 7-Seat: Maddie Hilbrant (So., Winnetka, Ill.); Elle Murray (Jr., Tampa, Fla.); 6-Seat: Chelsea Adams (fr., Chesapeake, Va.);5 Seat: Brandy Herald (Jr., Portland, Ore.); 4-Seat: Kathryn Cook (Fr., Norfolk, Va.); 3-Seat: Kaitlin Fanikos (So., Boston. Mass.); 2-Seat: Veronica Jones (So., Atlanta, Ga.); Bow: Betsy Nilan (Sr., Milford, Conn.),

2013 ACC Rowing Championship Results

Team
1. Virginia, 60
2. Clemson, 43
3. Duke, 41
4. Miami, 27
5. Boston College, 23
6. North Carolina, 16

First Varsity Four
1. Virginia, 7:27.16
2. Duke, 7:36.14
3. Clemson, 7:38.06
4. Boston College, 7:51.59
5. North Carolina, 7:56.93
6. Miami, 7:58.10

Novice Eight
1. Virginia, 7:18.61
2. North Carolina, 7:30.24
3. Clemson, 7:33.01
4. Boston College, 7:35.13
5. Duke, 7:54.45
6. Miami, 8:13.53

Second Varsity Eight
1. Virginia, 7:05.17
2. Clemson, 7:11.98
3. Miami, 7:21.46
4. Duke, 7:25.34
5. Boston College, 7:32.11
6. North Carolina, 7:41.18

First Varsity Eight
1. Virginia, 6:46.08
2. Duke, 6:54.35
3. Clemson, 6:57.47
4. Miami, 7:04.19
5. Boston College, 7:14.18
6. North Carolina, 7:29.18.

2013 ACC Rowing Awards

ACC Crew of the Year
Virginia First Varsity Eight:
Coxswain - Sarah Jordan (Jr., Flourtown, Pa.)
Stroke: Constanze Duell (Jr., Oberschleissheim, Germany)
7-Seat: Chandler Lally (So., Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
6-Seat: Kristine O'Brien (Sr., Massapequa Park, N.Y.
5-Seat: Sarah Cowburn (Gr., Worcestershire, England)
4-Seat: Fiona Schlesinger (So., Surrey, UK)
3-Seat: Susanne Grainger (Sr., London, Ontario)
2-Seat: Elle Murray (Jr., Tampa, Fla.)
Bow: Lizzy Youngling (So., Westport, Conn.)

ACC Freshman of the Year
Katie Dukovich (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Duke

ACC Coach of the Year
Kevin Sauer, Virginia

All-ACC Team
Coxswain - Sarah Jordan, Virginia (Jr., Flourtown, Pa.)
Kristine O'Brien, Virginia (Sr., Massapequa Park, N.Y.)
Sarah Cowburn, Virginia (Gr., Redditch, England)
Suzanne Grainger, Virginia (Sr., London, Ontario, Canada)
Fiona Schlesinger, Virginia (So., N. Malden, Surrey, England)
Carolina Hackler, Clemson (So., Dresden, Germany)
Giulia Longatti, Clemson (So., Como, Italy)
Milena Heuer, Clemson (Fr., Leer, Germany)
Emily Theys, Duke (Sr., Stoughton, Wis.)
Laura Sciarrino, Duke (Sr., Buffalo, N.Y.)
Katalin Horvath, Miami (Sr., Gyor, Hungary)
Breanna Hayton, Miami (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada)
Ellen Burr, Boston College (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
Alex McClelland, North Carolina (Sr., Winter Park, Fla.)