ACC Student-Athletes Set For NCAA Track & Field Championships

ACC Student-Athletes Set For NCAA Track & Field Championships

June 4, 2013

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Atlantic Coast Conference schools have combined to qualify  82 entries – 42 men’s events and 40 women events – for the 2013 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The University of Oregon will play host to the semifinal and final rounds of this year's Championships at Hayward Field as teams will wrap up the collegiate season on June 5-8.

A total of 67 ACC student-athletes are scheduled to compete this week. Four ACC squads are ranked heading to Eugene, including two among the NCAA men’s top 10 (Florida State at No. 5 and Virginia Tech at No. 10). The Clemson women are ranked 13th, while the Florida State women hold a No. 18 national ranking.

Twenty-seven ACC student-athletes – 16 men and 11 women – currently hold a national top-10 time or distance in their respective events, including two NCAA leaders in Virginia Tech’s Tomas Kruzliak (70.84 meters in the men’s  hammer throw) and Clemson’s Brianna Rollins (12.54 in the women’s 100 hurdles).

ESPN3 will provide coverage of action on Thursday (June 6), beginning at 6:50 p.m. Eastern time. ESPNU will televise the Championships on Friday (June 7), beginning at 7:30 p.m., and on Saturday (June) 8, beginning at 5 p.m.


ACC Qualifiers For  2013 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

MEN QUALIFIERS

Clemson

Jameel Abdul-Mateen – Long Jump

Spencer Adams – 110m hurdles

Warren Fraser – 100, 4x100

Tevin Hester – 100m, 4x100

Reggie Lewis – 100m, 4x100

Marcus Maxey – 110m hurdles

Brunson Miller – 4x100

Duke

Curtis Beach – Decathlon

Austin Gamble – Discus

Florida State

Dentarius Locke – 100m & 4x100

James Harris – 400m, High Jump, 4x100

Stefan Brits – Long Jump, 4x100

David Ambler – 4x100

Alonzo Russell – 4x100 (alternate)

Rachmil van Lamoen – 4x100 (alternate)

Morne Moolman – Javelin

Michael Fout – 10,000m

Breandan O Neill – 10,000

Zak Seddon – Steeplechase

Georgia Tech

Jonathan Gardner – Triple Jump

Brandon Lasater – 800m

North Carolina

Clayton Parros – 400m

NC State

Ryan Hill – 1,500m

Andrew Colley – 5,000m

Nathaniel Williams – Discus

Virginia

Thomas Porter – 10,000m

Mark Amirault – 5,000m

Virginia Tech

Jeff Artis-Gray – Long Jump

Ronnie Black – High Jump

Tomas Kruzliak – Hammer Throw

Denis Mahmic – Hammer Throw

Grant Pollock – 1,500m

Chris Uhle – Pole Vault

Matthias Treff – Javelin

Darrell Wesh – 100m

 

WOMEN QUALIFIERS

Clemson

Dezerea Bryant – 100m, 200m, 4x100

Keni Harrison – 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 4x100

Stormy Kendrick – 4x100

Mimi Land – Long Jump

Brianna Rollins – 100m hurdles, 4x100

Lauren Terstappen – Pole Vault

Duke

Cydney Ross – 800m

Anima Banks – 800m

Florida State

Colleen Quigley – Steeplechase

Amanda Winslow – 1,500m

Linden Hall – 1500m

Kayleigh Tyerman – 10,000m

Sage Watson – 400m hurdles

Anne Zagre – 100m hurdles

Chelsea Whalen – Shot Put, Javelin

Georgia Tech

Julienne McKee – Triple Jump

Jhanelle McLeod –Triple Jump

Maryland

Moriah Young – Shot Put

Thea LaFond – Triple Jump, High Jump

Miami

Samantha Williams – Triple Jump

North Carolina

Lianne Farber – 1,500m

Cameron Overstreet–Pole vault

Tristine Johnson–Triple jump

Briana Hudson-Triple jump

NC State

Joanna Thompson – 10,000m

Karimah Shepherd – Long jump, Triple jump

Tremanisha Taylor – Shot put

SeQuoia Watkins – Discus

Virginia

Barbara Strehler – Women’s 5000m

Abbey Karin – Women’s Javelin

Virginia Tech

Martina Schultze – Pole vault

Annjulie Vester – Hammer throw