2013 All-ACC Academic Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team Announced

2013 All-ACC Academic Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team Announced

Thursday June 27, 2013

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) - Florida State senior Amanda Winslow has been recognized as the 2013 Atlantic Coast Conference Women's Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, announced today by Commissioner John Swofford. Winslow highlights the 2013 All-ACC Academic Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team.

The honor completes a stellar season for Winslow, who was also named the 2013 ACC Indoor Track and Field Athlete Scholar-Athlete of the Year in April.

A senior Sport Management major, Winslow earned first-team All-America honors in the 1,500 meters for the second consecutive year by finishing eighth in the 2013 NCAA Championships with a time of 4:16. The Lawrenceville, Ga., native had earlier posted a time of 4:10.79, a time that placed third on Florida State's all-time list behind two past NCAA champions.

Winslow captured the 2013 ACC Outdoor Championship in the 5,000 meters in 15:54.66. That time, which earned her sixth career ACC title, also ranks as the third-best in Florida State history.

Winslow, who on Thursday was recognized as a third-team Capital One Academic All-American, is a four-time All-ACC Academic Team selection for Outdoor Track and Field, and member of both the President's and Dean's List at Florida State. She is one of two ACC student-athletes nominated for NCAA Woman of the Year honors.

All 12 ACC member institutions placed at least one student-athlete on the 2013 All-ACC Academic Team, led by Florida State's 10 selections and seven each from Duke and Virginia. To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during her academic career.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the awards must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their career as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

ACC Women's Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Amanda Winslow, Florida State
 
2013 All-ACC Academic Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team
Bridget Dahlberg Boston College Jr. Human Development & Sociology
Kelsey Huckins Boston College Sr. Nursing
Jillian King @ Boston College Sr. Psychology
Morgan Mueller Boston College Jr. Political Science
Natalie Anthony Clemson Jr. Financial Management
Whitney Fountain Clemson So. Sociology
Christy Gasparino # Clemson Jr. Health Science
Michelle Anumba @ Duke Sr. Evolutionary Anthropology
Anima Banks Duke Fr. Undeclared
Lauren Hansson Duke So. Political Science
Karli Johonnot Duke So. Psychology
Elizabeth Kerpon Duke So. Public Policy
Emily Mattoon Duke Sr. Biology
Cydney Ross # Duke Gr. Masters of Management
Hannah Acton Florida State Fr. Exercise Science
Sarah Chandler Florida State So. Commercial Music
Elizabeth Ichite Florida State Jr. Exercise Science
Linden Hall Florida State So. Dietetics
Marecia Pemberton@ Florida State Sr. Psychology
Colleen Quigley @ Florida State Jr. Dietetics
Kayleigh Tyerman @ Florida State Sr. Psychology
Sage Watson Florida State Fr. Business
Chelsea Whalen # Florida State Jr. Sport Management
Amanda Winslow % Florida State Sr. Sport Management
Jhanelle McLeod Georgia Tech Sr. Architecture
Arielle Statham Maryland Sr. Kinesiology
Lea Johnson Miami So. Microbiology & Immunology
Lianne Farber North Carolina Jr. Journalism and Mass Communication
Sarah Howard North Carolina Fr. Undeclared
Tory Kemp North Carolina Fr. Undeclared
Annie LeHardy North Carolina So. Journalism & Mass Communications
Cameron Overstreet @ North Carolina So. Exercise and Sport Science
Avana Story North Carolina Fr. Exercise & Sport Science
Andie Cozzarelli # NC State Sr. Civil Engineering
Erin Mercer NC State Sr. Science Education
Alexis Perry NC State So. Nutrition Science
Joanna Thompson @ NC State Jr. Zoology
Peyton Chaney Virginia Fr. Arts & Sciences
Anna Finger Virginia Jr. Biology
Vicky Fouhy Virginia Sr. Curriculum and Instruction
Abby Karin @ Virginia Sr. Kinesiology
Jordan Lavender @ Virginia So. Inter-Media Studies
Barbara Strehler Virginia Sr. English
Catherine White @ Virginia Sr. Kinesiology
Sarah Kadelka Virginia Tech Gr. Mathematics
AnnJulie Vester Virginia Tech So. International Studies
Nicole Irving Wake Forest Jr. Chemistry & Biochemistry
Erika Martin@ Wake Forest Jr. Anthropology
       
@ - Two-time honoree
# - Three-time honoree
% - Four-time honoree