ACC Lands 65 Players on Preseason Awards Watch Lists

ACC Lands 65 Players on Preseason Awards Watch Lists

Wednesday July 31, 2013

 

Group Grabs a Total of 112 Watch List Mentions

Greensboro, N.C. — The Atlantic Coast Conference had 65 of its 2013 college football student-athletes named to preseason watch lists for national awards this month. The 65 student-athletes combined for a total of 112 listings on watch lists for national awards.

Pitt senior defensive tackle Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh, Pa.) led the way, being named to five preseason watch lists, including those for the Nagurski, Bednarik and Lombardi Awards, the Outland Trophy and  the Lott IMPACT Award.

Four ACC student-athletes were named to four national watch lists each, including Georgia Tech defensive end  Jeremiah Attaochu from Washington D.C. (Bednarik, Nagurski, Lombardi, Butkus); Miami sophomore running back Duke Johnson of Miami, Fla. (Hornung, Maxwell, Doak Walker, Walter Camp); Florida State linebacker Christian Jones of Winter Park Fla. (Bednarik, Nagurski, Lombardi, Butkus); and Wake Forest nose tackle Nikita Whitlock of Wylie, Texas (Bednarik, Nagurski, Lombardi, Outland ).

Florida State, the 2012 ACC football champion, led all league schools with nine players selected to national watch lists, followed by North Carolina (8) and Clemson, Miami and Virginia Tech with seven each. Clemson was tabbed by the media at last week’s ACC Football Kickoff as the preseason favorite to take home the 2013 ACC football title.

A few national awards have not yet made their 2013 watch lists public to date, including the Ted Hendricks Award, which is presented annually to the nation’s top defensive end.

ACC Watch List Honorees (Alphabetical Order):

Alex Amidon, Wide Receiver, Senior, Boston College (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Jeremiah Attaochu, Defensive End, Senior, Georgia Tech (4)
Bednarik Award
Nagurski Award
Lombardi Award
Butkus Award

Vic Beasley, Defensive End, Junior, Clemson
Bednarik Award

Russell Bodine, Center, Junior, North Carolina (1)
Rimington Award

Tre Boston, Safety, Senior, North Carolina (1)
Nagurski Award
Jim Thorpe Award

Tajh Boyd, Quarterback, Senior, Clemson (3)
Maxwell Award
Davey O’Brien Award
Walter Camp Award

Michael Campanaro, Flanker, Senior, Wake Forest (2)
Hornung Award
Biletnikoff Award

Chandler Catanzaro, Placekicker, Senior, Clemson (1)
 Lou Groza Award

Ross Cockrell, Cornerback, Senior, Duke (3)
Lott IMPACT Award
Nagurski Award
Jim Thorpe Award

Jamison Crowder, Wide Receiver, Junior, Duke (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Quinshad Davis, Wide Receiver, Sophomore, North Carolina (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Stefon Diggs, Wide Receiver-Returner, Sophomore, Maryland (3)
Hornung Award
Maxwell Award
Biletnikoff Award

Steele Divitto, Linebacker, Senior, Boston College (2)
Lott IMPACT Award
Butkus Award

Aaron Donald, Defensive Tackle, Senior, Pitt (5)
Lott IMPACT Award
Bednarik Award
Nagurski Award               
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Phillip Dorsett, Wide Receiver, Junior, Miami (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Cameron Erving, Offensive Tackle, Junior, Florida State (1)
Outland Trophy

Antone Exum, Cornerback, Senior, Virginia Tech (3)
Lott IMPACT Award
Nagurski  Award
Jim Thorpe Award

Eric Ebron, Tight End, Junior, North Carolina (1)
Mackey Award

Jay Finch, Center, Senior, Georgia Tech (1)
Rimington Award

Nate Freese, Placeckicker, Senior, Boston College (1)
Groza Award

James Gayle, Defensive End, Senior, Virginia Tech (1)
Bednarik Award

Jamal Golden, Defensive Back-Returner, Junior, Georgia Tech (1)
Hornung Award

Rashad Greene, Wide Receiver, Junior, Florida State (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Thomas Hibbard, Punter, Junior, North Carolina (1)
Ray Guy Award

James Hurst, Offensive Tackle, Junior, North Carolina (2)
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Tre’ Jackson, Offensive Guard, Junior, Florida State
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Kyshoen Jarrett, Safety-Returner, Junior, Virginia Tech (1)
Hornung Award

Timmy Jernigan, Defensive Tackle, Junior, Florida State
Bednarik Award
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Duke Johnson, Running Back-Returner, Sophomore, Miami (4)
Hornung Award
Maxwell Award
Doak Walker Award
Walter Camp Award

Christian Jones, Linebacker, Senior, Florida State (4)
Bednarik Award
Nagurski Award               
Lombardi Award
Butkus Award

Cody Journell, Placekicker, Senior, Virginia Tech (1)
Groza Award

Lamarcus Joyner, Cornerback, Senior, Florida State (3)
Lott IMPACT Award
Bednarik Award
Nagurski  Award

Brandon Linder, Guard, Senior, Miami (1)
Outland Trophy

Macky MacPherson, Center, Senior, Syracuse (1)
Rimington Award

Kareem Martin, Defensive End, Senior, North Carolina
Bednarik Award
Nagurski Award
               
Ross Martin, Placekicker, Sophomore, Duke (1)
Groza Award

Shane McDermott, Center, Junior, Miami (1)
Rimington Award

Jake McGee, Tight End, Junior, Virginia (1)
Mackey Award

Andrew Miller, Guard, Senior, Virginia Tech (1)
Outland Trophy

Will Monday, Punter, Sophomore, Duke (1)
Ray Guy Award

Stephen Morris, Quarterback, Senior, Miami (2)
Maxwell Award
Davey O’Brien Award

Morgan Moses, Offensive Tackle, Senior, Virginia (2)
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Pat O’Donnell, Punter, Graduate, Miami (1)
Ray Guy Award

Nick O’Leary, Tight End, Junior, Florida State (1)
Mackey Award

Charone Peake, Wide Receiver, Junior, Clemson (1)
 Biletnikoff Award

Kevin Pierre-Louis, Linebacker, Senior, Boston College (1)
Nagurski Award

Bryn Renner, Quarterback, Senior, North Carolina (2)
Maxwell Award
Davey O’Brien Award

Spencer Shuey, Linebacker, Senior, Clemson (1)
Lott IMPACT Award

David Sims, B-Back, Senior, Georgia Tech (1)
Doak Walker Award

Jerome Smith, Running Back, Junior, Syracuse (2)
Maxwell Award
Doak Walker Award

Telvin Smith, Linebacker, Senior, Florida State (1)
Butkus Award

Bryan Stork, Center, Senior, Florida State (2)
Outland Trophy
Rimington Award

Devin Street, Wide Receiver, Senior, Pitt (1)
Biletnikoff Award

Brandon Thomas, Offensive Tackle, Senior, Clemson (2)
Outland Trophy
Lombardi Award

Jemea Thomas, Cornerback, Senior, Georgia Tech (1)
Bednarik Award

Logan Thomas, Quarterback, Senior, Virginia Tech (3)
Maxwell Award
Davey O’Brien Award
Walter Camp Award

Laken Tomlinson, Offensive Tackle, Junior, Duke (1)
Outland Trophy

Jack Tyler, Linebacker, Senior, Virginia Tech (3)
Lott IMPACT Award
Nagurski Award
Lombardi Award

Beckett Wales, Tight End, Senior, Syracuse (1)
Mackey Award

Clive Walford, Tight End, Junior, Miami (1)
Mackey Award

Sammy Watkins, Wide Receiver-Returner, Junior, Clemson (3)
Hornung Award
Biletnikoff Award
Walter Camp Award

Asa Watson, Tight End, Graduate, NC State (1)
Mackey Award

Brandon Watts, Linebacker, Senior, Georgia Tech (1)
Butkus Award

Nikita Whitlock, Nose Tackle, Senior, Wake Forest (4)
Bednarik Award
Maxwell Award
Nagurski Award
Outland Trophy

Andre Williams, Running Back, Senior Boston College (1)
Doak Walker Award